Development of a novel therapy for periodontitis with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Keiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30387576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 毅  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40421242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病とメタボリックシンドロームの関連が注目されているが,積極的な治療介入はなされていない.GLP-1(glucagon-like peptide-1)は,食事摂取に応じて分泌されインスリン分泌を増強することにより糖尿病治療に用いられるだけでなく,摂食を抑制し体重増加を抑制することから,海外では抗肥満薬としても用いられている.さらに GLP-1受容体は全身に分布し,抗炎症が注目されている.そこで本研究では,メタボリックシンドローム合併歯周炎の治療としてGLP-1作動薬が有効であることを証明するとともにそのメカニズムを解明し,新規治療法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of metabolic syndrome on periodontitis. As a result, it was clarified that periodontitis was exacerbated in the metabolic syndrome model rats as compared with the control rats. Furthermore, the continuous administration of the GLP-1 receptor agonist, liraglutide, which is currently used as a therapeutic drug for diabetes in Japan, for 2 weeks significantly improved periodontitis in metabolic syndrome rats. These results indicate that periodontitis is exacerbated by having metabolic syndrome, and that GLP-1 receptor agonists may be effective for periodontitis with metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において我々は、メタボリックシンドロームモデルラットであるZucker fatty ラットを用いて、メタボリックシンドローム状態でプラークが停滞すると、対照ラットに比較し歯周炎が増悪することを実験的に証明するとともに、新規治療薬としてGLP-1作動薬が有効であることを明らかにした。GLP-1は,糖尿病治療だけでなく、迷走神経を介して摂食を抑制し体重増加を抑制することから、海外では抗肥満薬としても用いられている。 GLP-1受容体作動薬は様々な作用時間を持つ注射製剤だけでなく、経口薬がすでに我が国で上市されており、今後歯周病への適応も期待できる。