Exploratory research of innovative pulp capping materials both with promoting healing of dental pulp and adhesive property to hard tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
sano hidehiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90205998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 真理子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30733969)
樋田 京子  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40399952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯髄 / 接着歯学 / 直接覆髄 / 高分子材料 / 生体材料 / 歯科理工学 / 直接覆髄材 / MTAセメント / 接着 / 生体適合性 / MTA
Outline of Research at the Start
歯を削る必要のある治療の際に,時として歯の神経まで至る切削が行われることがある.この時,条件が許されれば歯の神経を保存していく治療が可能になる.そのことで,歯の寿命を延ばすことができ,米国等の外国では極めて高価な神経の治療を回避することが可能となる.いまのところ,このような時に使える材料や手技に限界があり,新たな材料の出現が待たれている.本研究では,露出された歯の神経の部分を完全にシールし,傷ついた神経の治癒を助ける材料の開発を検討していくことを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the study by Toida et al, (Dent Mater J. ;41:126-133 2022), the combination of MTA and phosphorylated-pullulan resulted in good healing of exposed monkey pulp. Moreover, adhesive property of phosphorylated-pullulan made it possible to user friendly handlings and perfect dentin sealing. A report of pupal reactions after pulp capping treatments from Islam R et al, (Int Endod J. ;54:1902-1914 2021) stated interesting results. They used 4-META/MMA-TBB resin as a control material. The combination of MTA and phosphorylated-pullulan showed superior healing of pulp after application, compared to plain use of MTA. Additionally, plain use of phosphorylated-pullulan to the pulp did not show any adverse effect on the pulp healing. Preliminary study using colloidal platinum nanoparticles (CPN) to the exposed pulp demonstrated excellent pulp healing with less inflammatory reactions and prompt angiogenesis within the exposed pulp which might contribute to support good healing of the pulp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MTAの有効性が新たなキャリア(リン酸化プルラン)を用いた場合にさらに発揮することが判明し,この成果をもとにクラス2の材料として認可されている.また,リン酸化プルランは、生体内で何ら悪影響を及ぼさないことが判明し,将来的に生体内硬組織への接着性キャリアとして応用可能であろうことが示唆された.白金ナノコロイド(CPN)は,生体内に作用させると,ほとんど炎症が認められないことや短期間で血管造成が見られることから,抗炎症作用と治癒促進作用を有すると考えられる.これに関する将来の検討が,新たな生体への機能的材料開発の糸口となる可能性を秘めている