Establishment of bacteriological examination method for diagnosing healing endodontic periodontal lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 伸之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60272605)
竹内 康雄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60396968)
片桐 さやか  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (60510352)
須藤 毅顕  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 特任助教 (10821168)
青木 章  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30302889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯内歯周病変 / 歯周ポケット細菌 / 歯内歯周複合病変 / 細菌 / エンドペリオ
Outline of Research at the Start
エンドペリオ病変は、歯周ポケットと根尖病変が交通した疾患である。臨床的には、エンド病変から引き起こされたエンドペリオ病変は治癒しやすく、歯周炎から進展した病変は治癒しにくいといわれている。そこで、歯内病変から波及したエンドペリオ病変では、病変部にエンド由来の菌が多く、歯周病変由来の病変では、病変部にペリオの菌が多いという仮説を立て、少症例で解析したところ、術前に病変部歯周ポケットに歯周病由来の菌が多いエンドペリオ病変は「治癒しづらい」という傾向が得られた。本研究ではサンプル数を増やし、詳細に細菌叢を解析する。本研究の目的は治癒する歯内歯周病変を検査により判別できるようにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoperio lesions are diseases in which periodontal pockets and apical lesions are in communication. Clinically, endoperio lesions caused by end lesions are easy to heal, and lesions that develop from periodontitis are difficult to heal. However, it is difficult to determine endoperio lesions caused by end lesions preoperatively. In this study, preoperative periodontal pocket bacteria were examined. As a result, endoperio lesions, which have a large amount of periodontal disease-derived bacteria in the periodontal pocket of the lesion before surgery, tend to be "difficult to heal." Because there are many endo-derived bacteria in the endoperio lesion that has spread from the endo lesion, it was suggested that bacterial tests could predict healing endoperio lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根管治療で治癒するエンドペリオ病変を術前検査により判別できるようになれば、治療前にその病態にあった適切な治療方法が選択でき、いままでは治らないものと思われていた「エンドペリオ病変」の中で治癒しやすいものを判断できるようになり、安易な抜歯や、不要な歯周治療を防ぐことが可能となる。