Impact of blood glucose control on periodontal regenerative therapy and implant treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60451910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 剛史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30359674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / インスリン抵抗性 / インプラント / 歯科用インプラント / 血糖コントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
高血糖によるインスリンのシグナル経路の阻害が骨代謝に及ぼすメカニズムをin vitro にて検索し、その結果に基づき、糖尿病モデル動物への血糖コントロールが歯槽骨の骨代謝の改善をもたらす可能性を、歯周組織再生療法後の治癒、およびインプラントのオッセオインテグレーションの解析から検討する。この研究成果が、糖尿病患者への安全性と予知性の高い歯科治療の確立に貢献できることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which hyperglycemia inhibits Akt activation of the insulin signaling pathway in vitro using gingival fibroblasts and bone marrow-derived stem cells. Based on the results of the in vitro experiments, it was shown that hyperglycemia and its glycemic control in diabetic animal models are involved in the improvement of gingival wound healing, healing after periodontal tissue regeneration therapy, and osseointegration of implants. The results of this study may contribute to the establishment of safe and predictable dental treatment for diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、糖尿病はわが国において増加傾向にあることが指摘されており、糖尿病患者の歯周炎は進行しやすいことから、今後、歯科医療の現場において糖尿病患者に対する歯周組織再生療法、およびインプラント治療の安全性や予知性を高めることは喫緊の課題と考えられる。本研究で得られた知見が内科および歯科の臨床現場に与える意義は大きいと考えられる。