Next step in the oral-gut connection: Do swallowed periodontopathogenic bacteria exacerbate colitis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80722842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多部田 康一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20401763)
片倉 響子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70423788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペリオドンタルメディスン / 歯周病 / 実験的腸炎モデルマウス / 上皮バリア / P. gingivalis / 歯周病原細菌 / 潰瘍性腸炎 / 歯周炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに嚥下された歯周病原細菌が腸内細菌叢を攪乱することで全身性に悪影響をおよぼすことを明らかにし,口腔-腸管連関によるペリオドンタルメディスンの新規病因論を提案した.しかしながら,潰瘍性大腸炎をはじめとする炎症性腸疾患に対する口腔細菌の直接的な影響は不明である.そこで本研究の目的は,嚥下された口腔細菌が炎症性腸疾患におよぼす影響とそのメカニズムについて検証することで,口腔内プロバイオティクスを用いた炎症性腸疾患の予防や治療法,口腔内細菌検査による腸炎リスク評価法の確立を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of ingested periodontal pathogens on experimental colitis in mice and to elucidate its underlying mechanisms. We found that the oral administration of P. gingivalis significantly increased the severity of colitis when compared to other pathogens in the DSS-induced colitis model.
The ingested P. gingivalis disrupted the colonic epithelial barrier by decreasing the expression of tight junction proteins in vivo. In vitro permeability assays using the intestinal epithelial cell line suggested the P. gingivalis-specific epithelial barrier disruption. The possible involvement of gingipains in the exacerbation of colitis was implied by using P. gingivalis lacking gingipains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の薬剤誘導性実験的腸炎モデルマウスを用いた一連の研究において、経口投与されたP. gingivalisが腸管上皮バリア機能の破綻を介して腸炎重症化に関与することが確認されたことから、歯周炎が炎症性腸疾患に悪影響を与えることが示唆された。そのメカニズムのひとつとして、P. gingivalis由来のプロテアーゼgingipainの関与が示唆されたことから、炎症性腸疾患の重症化予防や治療におけるプロテアーゼ阻害薬を用いた創薬が期待される。