Activation of the regenerative process of periodontal tissue by elucidating the function of nerve-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Koji  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10598395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 正博  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
柏木 陽一郎  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20598396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCGRP / 歯根膜神経 / RAMP-1 / 神経ペプチド / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜細胞 / ムスカリン受容体 / 末梢神経 / 骨代謝 / 神経関連分子 / アセチルコリン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究成果により、神経関連分子およびそのシグナル分子が骨代謝や炎症の制御に関係しているとの報告がされている。興味深いことに、歯周組織の恒常性維持・組織再生に重要な役割を演じる歯根膜においても種々の神経関連分子およびその受容体が発現している。本研究では骨代謝に関与していると報告のあるアセチルコリンとその受容体であるムスカリン3(M3)受容体および 代表的な感覚神経のペプチドであるCalcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP)に着目し、これら分子が歯根膜における硬組織代謝および炎症の制御に及ぼす役割を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that CGRP stimulation promotes the differentiation of periodontal ligament cells into hard tissue-forming cells. In addition, experiments using a mouse model of periodontitis with silk thread ligation suggested that CGRP expression fluctuates during wound healing of periodontal tissues and that the CGRP signal is important for alveolar bone recovery. Thus, CGRP promotes the differentiation of periodontal ligament cells into hard tissue-forming cells, is involved in the remodeling of alveolar bone and cementum, and plays a role in maintaining homeostasis in periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CGRPは歯根膜細胞の硬組織形成細胞への分化を促し、歯槽骨とセメント質のリモデリングに関与し、歯周組織における恒常性維持を担うとともに、炎症時には歯根膜においてその発現が上昇し、組織の修復に寄与している可能性が示唆される。本研究結果は、歯根膜における神経が従来知られてきた末梢における感覚受容のみならず、歯周組織の恒常性維持や組織修復に重要な機能を果たしていることを示唆するものである。本研究成果は、CGRPの制御に基づく新規の歯周組織再生療法の開発につながるものとして期待される。