Development of periodontal tissue regenerative allograft cell therapy by using clumps of MSCs and chondrogenic induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajiya Mikihito  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞集塊 / C-MSCs / 軟骨誘導 / 軟骨内骨化 / 免疫原性 / 他家移植 / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)と細胞自身が産生する細胞外基質(ECM)を用いて立体的間葉系幹細胞集塊Clumps of MSCs/ECM complexes (C-MSCs)を樹立した。また、軟骨誘導を施されたC-MSCsが軟骨内骨化を経て、強力な骨再生を誘導することを見出している。
軟骨細胞は免疫原性が低く、他家移植における移植拒絶を受けにくいことが知られている。すなわち、軟骨誘導を施されたC-MSCsは骨再生能が高く、免疫原性が低いと予想できる。そこで本研究では、軟骨誘導を施されたC-MSCsを用いることで、強い歯周組織再生効果を発揮し、移植拒絶を受けない他家細胞治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we have developed three-dimensional (3D) clumps of MSCs/ECM complexes (C-MSCs), which consisted of cells and self-produced ECM, that can be grafted into bone lesion areas without an artificial scaffold. In this present study, we have generated C-MSCs by using a chondro-inductive medium (CIM-C-MSCs), of which transplantation can induce successful bone regeneration via endochondral ossification. On the other hand, we have also revealed that C-MSCs treated with IFNg (C-MSCs-g) increased immunomodulatory enzyme IDO expression. Xenotransplantation of human C-MSCs-g into rat calvarial defect model attenuated host immune rejection and facilitated bone regeneration. More importantly, this property was retained even after its cryopreservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-MSCsは人工材料を用いることなく欠損部に移植可能で、組織再生効果を発揮できる。その社会実装のためには、その安全性・有効性を高める必要がある。
本研究成果によって、低栄養状態に強く、軟骨内骨化を発揮できるC-MSCsが樹立できたことはより信頼度の高い骨再生医療となりえる。さらに、移植拒絶を逃れるほど免疫制御能を高めたC-MSCsを凍結保存出来ることは、ドナー細胞から作製したC-MSCsを備蓄し、患者必要時に速やかかつ確実に提供可能な他家骨組織再生療法の実現に繋がる。