To identify novel therapy drug of Drug induced gingival overgrowth targeting NR4A1 by drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinji Matsuda  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (30611321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治屋 幹人  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
藤田 剛  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80379883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物性歯肉増殖症 / NR4A1 / ブチリデンフタリド / Nr4a1 / 創薬スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物性歯肉増殖症(以下、増殖症)は抗てんかん薬、降圧薬(Ca拮抗薬)、シクロスポリンAの副作用で歯肉の過形成を特徴とした歯周疾患である。現在の治療法は、変薬や歯肉切除術であるが、コントロール良好な薬剤の変更は困難で、切除術は重度の全身疾患患者には適応できない。変薬や切除術が必要ない新規治療法が求められている。当研究室でこれまでに、NR4A1の機能抑制が発症に関与していることを明らかにした。NR4A1の機能を維持もしくは活性化することが出来れば、増殖症を治癒出来る可能性がある。そこで、本研究では、NR4A1の発現を促進する薬剤をスクリーニングすることで、増殖症新規治療薬開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced giginval overgrowth (DIGO) is a side effect of CyclosporineA, Phenytoin and calcium channel blockers. The managemennt of DIGO is changing the drug and gingivectomy. However, for systemic condition and the role of drugs, there are limitation to use the current management for those patients. Therefore, the novel therapy is needed. The goal of the present stduy is to develop new therapy for DIGO. We previously identified a nuclear receptor (NR4A1) is associated with DIGO. NR4A1 function to improve firbrosis, but the three drugs disfunction of NR4A1. We hypothesized drugs which activate NR4A1 function will improve DIGO. The aim of the present study is to identify the chemical compound to activate NR4A1 and improve DIGO. We firstly used butylydenphtalide(BP) which increase the level of NR4A1. BP increased NR4A1 mRNA and protein levels in gigival fibroblasts and improved gingival overgrowth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、薬物性歯肉増殖症の決定的なメカニズム解明には至っていなかった。本研究では、歯肉増殖に関与する一つの分子を同定し、さらに治療法開発に応用できる可能性を追求できたことは大きな意義がある。今後さらなる研究が進めば、薬剤の変更や、歯肉切除術を必要としない、治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
以上の点で、本研究の成果は意義があり、発展性がある重要な課題に取り組んだと考える。