Study of the inhibitory effects of polyphenol loaded titania nanotubes on bacterial growth and biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kazumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90214121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯本 浩通  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60284303)
細川 義隆  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90346601)
細川 育子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50707908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 二酸化チタン / チタニアナノチューブ / ポリフェノール / 光触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
TNT-PolyP mixture(以下,合剤)として期待する効果が最大限に発揮される至適な形状のTiO2 nanotubes(TNT)を形態学的解析によって確認しつつ合成する。一方,TNTに保持するPolyP(EGCGとCCM)の至適濃度や混合比を,細菌学的解析等を通して決定する。そして,合剤の口腔バイオフィルムの初期形成阻止や成長抑制の効果を検証するとともに,齲蝕誘発モデルで形成させたバイオフィルム内の菌体内外多糖および歯質の超微構造に合剤が与える影響を解析する。さらに,歯根部試料を調製し,歯根表面の耐酸性や再石灰化能に及ぼす合剤の効果を検証する。これらの検証を行った上,臨床応用に向けた具体的な技術指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the inhibitory effect of polyphenol loaded titania nanotubes (TNT-PolyP mixture) on bacterial growth and biofilm formation. After preparing a TNT-PolyP mixture, the Streptococcus mutans UA159 strain was cultured for 12 hours using a sucrose-added BHI medium and apatite pellets supplemented with the TNT-PolyP mixture.
As a result, a certain degree of antibacterial effect and biofilm formation inhibitory effect were observed. TEM observation revealed that the TNT-PolyP mixture suppresses the biofilm formation of S.mutans. In addition, it showed a tendency to reduce the roughening of the surface of apatite pellets, that is, the decalcification effect. From the above, it was shown that the TNT-PolyP mixture prepared in this study may be useful for suppressing the onset of caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
う蝕や歯周病の発症要因となるだけでなく,誤嚥性肺炎など死に至る疾患の原因ともいわれる口腔バイオフィルムの駆逐技術を開発することは,歯科臨床上非常に意義深い。
とくに口腔衛生管理の手段として患者に指導するブラッシングなど口腔バイオフィルムの機械的除去に加え,本研究で調製した合剤のような新たなコンセプトに基づく口腔バイオフィルム形成制御技術が応用されることで,機能障害の有無を問わず高度なブラッシングを要求しがたい高齢者や要介護者の口腔衛生管理の質が向上し,根面う蝕の発症予防や進行抑制に貢献すると考えられる。