Application and molecular basis of spheroid culture to the deterioration of periodontal ligament cells due to frequent passage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
USUI MICHIHIKO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10453630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスフェロイド / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 骨分化 / 幹細胞性 / 歯根膜細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯根膜細胞の供給源には制限があるため、組織再生に必要な間葉系幹細胞を獲得する際には、単層培養(二次元培養)によって、細胞数を増加させる必要があるが、継代数を重ねるに伴い、増殖能、幹細胞性や多分化能が喪失される。本研究では、スフェロイド培養(三次元培養)を用いて、継代数の増加により生理機能の衰えた歯根膜細胞を回復することができるか否かを検証し、そのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, we performed RNA-seq analysis to find genes specifically expressed in hPDLMSC (human periodontal ligament mesenchymal stem cell) spheroids and to analyze their functions. The hPDLMSC spheroid culture group and monolayer culture group were compared by transcriptome analysis. We found that the transcription factor NR4A2 (Nuclear receptor 4A2) was strongly expressed in the spheroid culture group, and knockdown of NR4A2 significantly increased the expression of osteogenesis-related genes, ALP activity, and calcified nodule formation. These results suggest that NR4A2 negatively regulates osteogenesis in hPDLMSC spheroids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト歯根膜間葉系幹細胞を用いた細胞治療は、次世代の歯周組織再生治療として期待されている。しかし、再生に適した歯根膜幹細胞の培養条件については不明な点が多い。スフェロイド培養は幹細胞の生理的機能を上昇させることが知られているが、今回我々が見出したNR4A2がヒト歯根膜間葉系幹細胞のスフェロイド培養において、幹細胞性の維持・骨分化抑制に関与している可能性が明らかとなったことは学術的に意義深いと考える。