Development of a potential new marker of periodontal disease status based on serum IL-1 receptor accessory protein .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Lion Foundation for Dental Health
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yuichi  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), 研究部研究開発室, 研究開発室長 (50261011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
中本 哲自  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30514989)
田口 明  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / IL-1 / sIL-1RAcP / 血清マーカー / インターロイキン-1 / 可溶性IL-1受容体補助タンパク質 / 高感度CRP / IL-1RAcP / 血清 / 歯周病検査 / インターロイキンー1 / インターロイキンー1受容体補助タンパク / 血液検査
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病の検査と診断は歯科医しか行えないのが現状である。他の全身疾患のように血液検査で簡単に測定できれば、集団検診などでも容易に歯周病の可能性を把握することができるようになる。申請者はIL-1受容体補助タンパク質(IL-1RAcP)は健常者血清中、で数百pg/mlの濃度で検出され、歯周病患者において、健常者に比べその濃度が上昇することを見出した。そこで歯周病患者を歯周組織検査に基づき病態別に分類する。その後、血清中のIL-1RAcP濃度と歯周病病態との関連性を統計学的に解析し、血清中IL-1RAcP濃度が歯周病の新たな疾患マーカーに成りうるかどうかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-1 (IL-1), which acts directly on local inflammatory bone resorption, is closely involved in the development and progression of periodontal disease. IL-1 is detected at high levels in periodontal tissues and gingival crevicular fluid from patients with periodontitis, but is almost undetectable in peripheral blood serum. On the other hand, serum IL-1 receptor accessory protein (sIL-1RAcP) was reported to be detectable in the serum of healthy subjects. Therefore, we statistically analyzed the relationship between IL-1RAcP concentration in periodontal patient serum and periodontal pathology, and found that sIL-1RAcP concentration was significantly higher in periodontal patients than in healthy subjects, and decreased to the same level as that in healthy subjects in maintenant patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民病ともいえる歯周病は、歯科医による詳細な口の検査とエックス線を利用しなければ歯周炎の程度がわからないのが現状である。そこで肝臓で作られ、血液中に存在するインターロイキン-1受容体補助タンパク質濃度に着目し、歯周病を有する人ではその濃度が高く、有しない人や歯周病がコントロールされている人では濃度が低いことが明らかとなった。したがって、このタンパク質を健康診断で測定できれば、歯周病の発症の有無とその程度を簡単に把握できるようになる可能性が示唆された。