The active challenge for caries prevention by titanium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Katsushi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 康裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50431317)
玉置 幸道  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフッ化チタン / う蝕抑制 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / PIXE/PIGE法 / フッ化物局所応用
Outline of Research at the Start
フッ化物の局所応用としてフッ化チタンによるう蝕抑制効果は報告されているが、安全に使用できる適切な酸性度や濃度が不明である。また、チタン存在下でのう蝕やチタン合金への影響が明確でないという問題もある。
本研究では1)局所的フッ化物応用に適正な酸性度、フッ化チタン濃度を確定させる。2)歯科材料へ混合させることによるう蝕への影響の評価。3)チタン合金への影響。を検討する。そのために、TMRやPIXE/PIGE装置、XPSなどを用い、各条件を設定したフッ化チタンによる脱灰抑制やフッ素など各元素(イオン)の歯質への浸透、歯科材料へ混合することによる影響や、チタン合金に対する変化などを分析、評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to develop a wide range of applications of titanium fluoride in dentistry, which is not widely used in Japan. The purpose of this study was 1) to estimate the effective concentration and pH of titanium fluoride for topical application to tooth structure and 2) to evaluate the effects of adding titanium fluoride to glass ionomer cement.
The results of this study showed that 0.5% titanium fluoride solution may be the lowest concentration for caries prevention, and there was no significant difference between slightly acidic to neutral solutions. Titanium fluoride appeared to be more effective than sodium fluoride for caries prevention at the same fluoride concentration and pH. The addition of glass ionomer cement increased the caries-preventive effect compared with the original cement, but did not improve the mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科において様々なフッ化物が使用されているが、日本では余り使用されていないフッ化チタンの可能性に着目し、う蝕予防効果などを検討した。他の用途で高濃度の溶液が用いられているが、口腔内での使用を目指し低濃度における効果を検討し、濃度を提示することができた。また既存の材料に添加することで、さらなるう蝕抑制効果の促進が示唆された。これらの結果から、今後のう蝕予防の方法の一つとして提案できるものと思われる。