Role of IL-35 in pneumonia model mixed infected with Streptococcus pneumoniae and Porphyromonas gingivalis in Ebi3-/- mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 毅  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40421242)
長谷川 義明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70460524)
梅村 正幸  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (90359985)
内記 良一  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10434622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病と肺炎 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / S. pneumoniae / P. gingivalis / IL-17 / IL-35 / 混合感染による肺炎モデルマウス / 炎症性サイトカイン / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Streptococcus pneumoniae / 混合感染
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者で問題となっている誤嚥性肺炎において、肺炎球菌と共に起因菌と考えられているのが歯周病原細菌である。歯周病と誤嚥性肺炎の関係性は疫学的に一部証明されているものの、その詳細な関係機序は不明である。肺炎や歯周炎の発症および進行において相反するTh17細胞やTreg細胞がその病態形成に深く関与していることが知られており、感染のコントロールを行う上で重要な因子である。本研究では、誤嚥性肺炎を想定し、肺炎球菌と歯周病原細菌の混合感染による実験的肺炎をTregが抑制されているEbi3-/-マウスに惹起し、サイトカイン・ネットワークによる免疫機構および感染防御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied IL-35-related immune responses in mice model of mixed infection with periodontal pathogens and Streptococcus pneumoniae using Ebi3 knockout (KO) mice.
IL-10 and TGF-βprotein productions in mixed infection group of Ebi3 KO mice were significantly decreased compared with mixed infection group of WT mice. IL-17 protein production in mixed infection group of Ebi3 KO mice was significantly increased compared with mixed infection group of WT mice by suppressing the function of Treg cells. In addition, in S. pneumoniae infected group, inflammatory findings such as interstitial thickening and inflammatory cell infiltration were observed in both WT and Ebi3 KO mice. Furthermore, in mixed infection group of Ebi3 KO mice showed obvious interstitial thickening and inflammatory cell infiltration compared with mixed infection group of WT mice. IL-35 may suppress the worsening of pathophysiology in aspiration pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会である本国において、高齢者における誤嚥性肺炎の罹患率は年々増加傾向にあり、誤嚥性肺炎を含めた肺炎による死亡者数は増加している。
本研究において、歯周病が誤嚥性肺炎の病態悪化を助長したことと、さらにEbi3-/-マウスを用いた混合感染肺炎モデルにおけるIL-35の役割について研究を進めたところ、IL-35が歯周病と誤嚥性肺炎の混合感染における病態悪化を抑制する可能性が示唆された。このことにより、IL-35関連サイトカイン・ネットワークにおける免疫調節が誤嚥性肺炎の予防・治療にフィードバックでき、ひいては、高齢者における誤嚥性肺炎の死亡者数を軽減しうる可能性が示唆された。