A new development of an interface-reinforcing poly acid-RMGI adhesive system for secure bonding to finishing-irradiated dentin by Er:YAG laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Morioki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60190055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掘江 卓  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50579993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEr:YAGレーザー / 象牙質 / ボンディング材 / レジン添加型グラスアイオノマーセメント / レジン / 接着強さ / 鉄イオン / 親水性プライマー / フィニッシング照射 / 変性層 / レジン添加型グラスアイオノマー系ボンディング材 / 歯学 / レーザー歯学 / 接着歯学 / 保存修復学
Outline of Research at the Start
Er:YAGレーザーによる仕上げ(フィニッシング)照射象牙質表層に残存した変性層の強化に有効な酸処理法とレジン接着促進前処理法を探索開発する。さらに,レジン添加型グラスアイオノマーセメントにポリ酸系モノマーを添加したベースに対し,含水量の調整,強化ガラスの配合,またはイオン型架橋の強化などを調整した接着材を試作する。これら酸処理,前処理および接着材処理を適宜組合せることにより,Er:YAGレーザー仕上げ照射象牙質に最適な接着界面強化型接着システムの新規開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new resin bonding system suitable for Er:YAG laser-finish irradiated dentin, an acid conditioning with 10% citric acid + 2% ferric chloride solution and priming with hydrophilic monomers consisting mainly of 4-MET and HEMA, followed by bonding with polyacid-based resin-modified glass ionomer (RMGI) bonding material was developed and the adhesive properties of the resin were investigated.
The three-step RMGI-based bonding system was found to transitionally approximate both the physical and mechanical properties of normal dentin and resin at the laser-irradiated bonding interface, resulting in improved adhesion of the resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,レーザーによるう蝕治療のなかで懸案であったレジンの接着性改善が実現できた。したがって,レーザーによる侵襲の少ない歯質切削と専用の接着材の併用により,う蝕治療におけるQOL向上に本研究は大きく寄与するものと期待される。