Effect of new antimicrobial photodynamic therapy system on biofilm inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Jun-ichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30350937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 光男  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (40156790)
長谷川 義明  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70460524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗菌光線力学療法 / バイオフィルム / インドシアニングリーン / 歯周病原細菌 / ナノ粒子 / 歯肉外部照射法 / 酸化ストレス / 緑膿菌
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省が示したAMR対策アクションプランにより、抗菌薬の使用制限が求められる中、有効なバイオフィルム抑制法の開発は急務である。申請者らは、バイオフィルム感染症である歯周病について、抗菌薬に変わる新たな治療法として抗菌光線力学療法(aPDT)の研究を行なってきた。独自に開発したインドシアニングリーン封入ナノ粒子を用いたaPDTシステムは浮遊性の歯周病原細菌に対し高い殺菌作用を示した。本研究では、歯周病原細菌バイオフィルムモデルを作成し、それに対する本aPDTシステムの効果を確認する。また、緑膿菌バイオフィルムへの効果についても確認し、口腔領域以外のバイオフィルム感染症への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined in vitro models to determine whether an antimicrobial photodynamic therapy system using indocyanine green-loaded nanoparticles and a semiconductor laser, which we have been developing independently, has sufficient bactericidal effect against periodontal biofilms. The results showed that the system demonstrated a bactericidal effect of approximately 97% in the model assuming intra-periodontal pocket irradiation, and more than 99% in the model assuming extra-periodontal pocket irradiation. In addition, when the effect of aPDT on gene expressions of the bacteria were investigated, decreased expressions were observed in oxyR and sod, which are oxidative stress response genes, and in luxS, which is related to biofilm formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が独自に開発を進めてきたICGナノ粒子を用いた歯肉外部照射法によるaPDTは、すでに人の歯周ポケットに対する臨床研究が進められており、本研究において、実験的にバイオフィルムの細菌抑制に有効であることが確認されたことで、裏付けとなる基礎データの大部分が整うこととなる。aPDTは一般的に、現時点においては、単独処置における臨床成績が十分でないことが報告されており、より高い臨床効果が求められている。今後、臨床研究を重ね、我々の手法がより効果的であることが示されれば、歯周病治療において、薬剤耐性対策や、観血処置が困難な場合の有効なオプションとなることが期待される。