Development of Tooth Wear Repair and Progress Restraint Method using Er:YAG Laser Deposition Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hontsu Shigeki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 名誉教授 (40157102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTooth Wear / エナメル質修復 / Er:YAGレーザー / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ハイドロキシアパタイト膜 / Er: YAGレーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
アンチエイジングとQOLの向上に寄与するために、未だ治療法や抑制・予防法が確立されていない第3の歯科疾患であるTooth wear に対して、新しく開発したエナメル質修復技術であるEr:YAG-PLD法が有効かどうかを調べることが本研究の目的である。そのために、本研究ではEr:YAG-PLD法で歯質上に作製した堆積膜のエナメル質欠損部分の修復効果の確認、Tooth wear から歯質を守る抑制効果の付与技術の確立、歯質上に堆積した膜の人工エナメル質としての長期口腔内安定性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment for the third dental disease such as tooth wear has not been fully established yet. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the usefulness of the newly developed Er: YAG pulsed laser deposition (Er: YAG-PLD) method for the treatment. It was found that the enamel defect was repaired with hydroxyapatite (HAp) membranes fabricated by the Er: YAG-PLD method. Its hardness was higher than that of the resin which is used in the current treatment. The HAp sedimentary membrane was also effective not only to block enamel cracks but also to use as a sealant for pit fissures. Furthermore, the acid resistance was improved by fluorinating the sedimentary film. The above results indicate that the Er: YAG-PLD method is extremely useful for the treatment of tooth wear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ治療法が確立されておらず、また進行抑制あるいは予防法に関する知見も少ないTooth wear などの第3 の歯科疾患に対して、口腔内で直接歯質上にHAp膜を堆積できるEr:YAG-PLD法という新規治療・抑制法が、歯質と同素材によるエナメル質の欠損部分の修復、エナメルクラック部分の封鎖、さらには小窩裂溝のシーラントまで応用できることがわかった。これらの結果からEr:YAG-PLD法がアンチエイジングとQOLの向上に寄与できることが明らかになった。