| Project/Area Number |
19K10143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Hiroyuki 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70431632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西岡 貴志 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50641875)
松下 健二 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 慢性歯周炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 細胞外トラップ / 歯肉上皮バリア破綻 / 好中球 / マスト細胞 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 口腔粘膜バリア破綻 / バリア破綻 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性歯周炎において、歯周病原細菌により誘導される慢性炎症は歯周組織を破壊する主体となることから、歯周病における慢性炎症の病態解明は大きな意義を持つ。本研究は、歯周病原細菌の感染により好中球が産生する好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)が、口腔粘膜のバリア機能を低下させ慢性炎症を誘導することを検討する。慢性歯周炎に慢性炎症が誘導される要因として、歯周ポケットにおける歯周病原細菌の慢性感染と好中球の多量な集積が挙げられる。よって、慢性歯周炎の歯周ポケットでは恒常的に好中球がNETsを産生していることが推察されることから、本研究では歯周病の慢性炎症の制御を目指した予防・治療法の基盤となる検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In chronic periodontitis, periodontal tissue is destroyed by chronic inflammation caused by periodontopathogenic bacteria. This study investigated the mechanisms by which neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) released by neutrophils in response to infection with periodontopathogenic bacteria disrupt the oral mucosal barrier and exacerbate periodontal disease. Fusobacterium nucleatum induced the release of NETs from neutrophils, which markedly expressed macrophage migration inhibitory factor. F. nucleatum also released the release of extracellular traps from mast cells, which in turn induced an inflammatory response in macrophages. On the other hand, gingipains, proteases produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis, degrades plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) produced by endothelial cells and delayed wound healing in the vascular endothelium. These findings suggest that chronic inflammation caused by periodontopathogenic bacteria induces dysfunction of the oral mucosal barrier.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は、口のなかに常在する歯周病菌による感染症で、持続的な感染により引き起こされる慢性炎症が歯を支える顎の骨を破壊する。よって、慢性炎症のメカニズム解明は、歯周病の予防に重要な意味を持つ。本研究は、歯周病菌が慢性炎症を引き起こし、歯ぐきを支える粘膜バリアを破壊することを明らかにした。歯周病菌の感染に対して、免疫細胞の好中球やマスト細胞は細胞外トラップと呼ばれるクモの巣状の網を噴射し細菌を破壊するが、細胞外トラップは炎症も引き起こすことを明らかにした。また、歯周病菌の持つ酵素であるジンジパインは、血管の修復を遅延させることを明らかにした。