Processing of surface modification for reinforcement of dentin by using active calcium phosphates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishihata Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 秀明  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00196263)
兼平 正史  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30177539)
山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords象牙質 / 知覚過敏 / 象牙細管 / 透過性 / アパタイト前駆体 / フローセンサー / 極微量流量 / 微小流量 / 流量センサー / 象牙質知覚過敏 / リン酸カルシウム / リアルタイム計測 / 改質 / 知覚過敏症 / フローメータ- / 温度差 / う蝕 / 破折 / 摩耗 / 象牙質改質 / 寒天 / 高速噴射 / 象牙質知覚過敏将 / 根面う蝕
Outline of Research at the Start
活性型リン酸カルシウムTTCP/DCPA粒子を噴射して象牙質表面に高速衝突させ,象牙質アパタイト結晶を修復すると同時に,象牙細管を狭める新たな知覚過敏症治療法を確立する.オーガニックなアパタイト修復による歯質再建によって,初期う蝕の修復,歯髄保護と知覚過敏症治療を行いながら象牙質を強靱化し.人生100年時代に耐える歯の物性寿命を獲得するメインテナンス療法として歯科臨床での普及を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On dental therapy, the enamel and dentin are sometimes eliminated and replaced to dental materials for caries treatment or crown restoration, but these treatments inevitably have an impact to the dental pulp. The dynamics of the intratubular fluid generated in the dentinal tubules, which are only about 2 μm in diameter, have not been directly observed in dentin, and the actual activity cannot be seen, so the physiological actual situation has not been taken into consideration. Therefore, in this study, we established an unprecedented highly sensitive and quantitative method for measuring dentin permeability, and attempted to establish a dentin modification method using this method. As a highly sensitive, extremely small volume real-time flow sensing method, we devised an extremely sensitive flow sensor that applies a dental infiltration anesthesia injection needle, and confirmed that this is significant for establishing a dentin modification method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
象牙質に対する生体組織としての機能を詳らかにするため,象牙質組織内に生理的活動が存在することを端的に顕すリアルタイ確立したことで確立したことで,生体組織に対する適用に相応しい材料を見いだす上で最適な評価法を確立できた.これは歯科臨床におけるミニマルインターベーションの観点からも意義深く,特に象牙質知覚過敏症治療法の発展と,象牙質改質による歯の長寿命化に寄与すると考えられる.高感度の流路センサーを低コストで製作出来る手法の考案は, 当研究課題における象牙質透過性の定量計測に有用であった.さらに各種の微量のフロー計測にも利用できる汎用性についても有意義であろう.