Interaction between M2 macrophages and Schwann cells during wound healing in human dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiba Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉羽 邦彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30220718)
大倉 直人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00547573)
枝並 直樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80804567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト歯髄 / 創傷治癒 / マクロファージ / シュワン細胞 / ラミニン / リンパ管 / ラミニンアイソフォーム / インテグリン / M2型マクロファージ / CD163 / 歯髄 / う蝕
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫機能の中心的役割を担うマクロファージは, 歯髄の創傷治癒でも重要な役割をしていることが示されてきた。さらに, ヒト歯髄はラット歯髄と異なり,M2型のマクロファージは常に神経系のシュワン細胞と共在する特徴を有することが, 申請者らのこれまでの研究で明らかとなっている。
本研究では,in vivoにおいてヒト歯髄の様々な病態や創傷治癒過程におけるM2マクロファージの動態をシュワン細胞との関連性から解析し,in vitroでその相互依存のメカニズムについて検討する。本研究の遂行により,小動物とは異なるヒト歯髄の特徴に新たな知見が加わり,より効果的な「歯髄保存・再生治療法」の開発に関与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages, which play a central role in immune function, are known to have two types with different functional properties. One is called M1 type, which promotes inflammation, and the other is called M2 type, which suppresses inflammation and works for tissue repair. In this study, we analyzed the dynamics of macrophages, especially the M2 type macrophages, in human dental pulp and found that Schwann cells are greatly involved in the induction of the M2 type macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト歯髄組織を用い,小動物とは異なるマクロファージの動態の解明に繋がった。CD163陽性M2型マクロファーは,常にシュワン細胞と共在し,神経線維保護機能や痛みのコントローへの関与が示唆された。また,マクロファージの表現型は細胞外基質の影響を受けていることが明らかとなった。一方,長年に渡り論争の的となってきた歯髄リンパ管の存在は,ラミニン-332を応用することでその存在が明らかとなり,今後のリンパ管研究に新たな展開が生まれた。