The clarification of the pulp generation mechanism to improve the odontoblast differentiation by the transporter of ascorbic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA NAOTO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00547573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉羽 永子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
吉羽 邦彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30220718)
柿原 嘉人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40379938)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2022-01-04 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords歯髄再生 / トランスポーター / 象牙芽細胞 / アスコルビン酸 / GLUT1 / SVCT2 / ODSラット / 断髄処置 / 歯髄創傷治癒 / マクロファージ / 歯髄再生療法 / SVCT1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では①歯髄創傷治癒時で展開される象牙芽細胞への分化に関与していると予想されるPGE2-Svct2連関に対して、分子生物学的および免疫組織化学的解析によって経時的・空間的な象牙芽細胞分化への誘導機構の解明を目的とする。さらに、②PGE2-Svct2連関によって輸送制御されたAAとその補酵素であるTen-eleven translocation 2との複合体による象牙芽細胞分化への誘導機構の解明に加え、③AAによる末梢神経の保護作用にも着目し、ここへのSvct2の関与も含めた新規メカニズムを総合的に探索し明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of ascorbic acid (AA) and its transporters, SVCT2 and GLUT1, in rat dental pulp healing. Immunohistochemistry and molecular analyses showed high expression of these transporters in odontoblasts, vascular endothelial cells, and nerve fibers, in dental pulp tissue. After pulpotomy, SVCT2 levels increased significantly at the wound site in odontoblast-like cells. Using ODS rats, which cannot synthesize AA, we showed that external AA promoted reparative dentin formation, collagen expression, and odontoblast differentiation. In contrast, AA deficiency resulted in pulp necrosis, increased α-SMA expression, chronic inflammation, and reduced M2 macrophage activity, indicating impaired immune regulation. These findings suggest AA's crucial role in pulp healing through collagen synthesis, inflammation modulation, and cellular differentiation support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歯髄修復におけるアスコルビン酸(ビタミンC)の役割と輸送メカニズムを明らかにした。ラット歯髄において、SVCT2とGLUT1のほか、これらのトランスポーターの発現が創傷治癒過程で増加し、AAの効率的な取り込みに関与していることを示した。さらに、外因性AAの投与により象牙質の修復やコラーゲン産生、細胞分化が促進され、炎症抑制や修復機能の向上に役立つことが解明された。これらの知見から、AAの輸送経路の理解は歯髄の再生や保存治療の新たな基盤となり得る。学術的意義として、分子レベルでの修復促進メカニズムの解明に寄与し、社会的意義は歯科再生医療や臨床応用に貢献する重要な知見である。