Fluid engineering approach for dental drill design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomomi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70452448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 一徳  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (40379110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科ドリル / 音 / 流体 / 数値計算 / 歯科 / ドリル / タービン / 流体音響 / 快
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科ドリル音対策は患者が歯科診療室で快適に治療を受けるための重要な課題である。本研究は、今までできなかった歯科ドリル内部の流体の動きを流体音響工学アプローチを行うことで可視化して「なぜ嫌な音が発生するのか」の解を明らかにしようとするものである。不快音の発生を抑えた画期的な歯科ドリルの設計につながり、歯科受診者の心理ストレスの軽減に役立てることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental drilling sounds give discomfort and fear for patients in dental offices. Dental drill sound measures are an important task for patients to be comfortably. Typical dental drills operate by compressed air. In this study, the purpose was capturing the acoustical phenomenon of dental drills by numeric fluid acoustic simulation using fluid acoustic engineering. Aerodynamic noise simulation inside the dental drill, which rotates very fast, was calculated by a supercomputer. Furthermore, the simulation result was confirmed a high -precision result compared to the data obtained by actually operating and measuring the dental drill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療において歯を削る歯科ドリル音は不快感や恐怖心を与えるものであり、その対策は患者が快適に治療を受けるための重要な課題である。本研究で得られた歯科ドリル音の予測シミュレーションは、歯科ドリル音を改善するために必要な情報であり、近い将来において快音歯科ドリルの設計つながる社会的意義のあるものである。