Basic study of the bioactive substances of a skin of citrus fruits for periodontal disease treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90346601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 正  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00217770)
細川 育子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50707908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周炎 / 柑橘類果皮 / 生理活性物質 / 抗炎症作用 / ノビレチン / 歯根膜由来細胞 / スダチチン / ヒト歯根膜由来細胞 / 炎症性メディエーター / シグナル伝達 / MMP / Akt / 柑橘類果皮含有生理活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周炎は歯周病原性細菌により惹起される慢性炎症性疾患である。これまでの研究により宿主の過剰な免疫応答が歯周組織破壊に関与している事が明らかとされており、歯周組織破壊を抑制する目的から炎症局所での過剰な炎症を軽減できる事が出来る物質を発見しようと様々な研究がなされている。本研究で我々は柑橘類果皮含有生理活性物質を歯周炎治療に用いる可能性に着目し、その基礎的研究として柑橘類果皮含有生理活性物質が歯周組織構成細胞の炎症性メディエーター産生に影響を与えるか否かに関して検討する事を目的とする事とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by periodontal pathogen, and it is reported that excessive immune response participates in periodontium destruction. Thus, it is thought that it is important to find new candidates of the bioactive substance which have anti-inflammatory effects. I focus on nobiletin and sudachitin which were the bioactive substance included in the skin of citrus fruits in this study and I examined the anti-inflammatory effects of nobiletin and sudachitin in vitro study. As a result, I found that nobiletin and sudachitin inhibited the inflammatory mediator productions such as chemokines in human periodontal ligament cells. Thus, this results suggested that the local application of nobiletin and sudachitin might decrease the inflammatory mediator expression in periodontal lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎はその進行により歯を喪失し国民のQOLの低下に関与する慢性炎症性疾患であり、糖尿病や心筋梗塞など他の疾患の病態への関与も報告されている。ゆえに歯周炎の進行や発症を抑える可能性がある抗炎症作用がある生理活性物質の候補を増やす事は重要であると考えられる。本研究では柑橘類果皮に含まれる生理活性物質であるノビレチンとスダチチンが歯周組織構成細胞に対して抗炎症作用がある事を明らかとした。普段廃棄される果皮に含まれる生理活性物質でもありSDGsの観点からも環境に優しい歯周炎に使用できる生理活性物質候補であると考えている。