The role of inflammatory induced Xaf1 in pancreatic beta cells~correlation with periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Misaki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80611326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 知一郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70242063)
西村 英紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵β細胞 / XAF1 / アポトーシス / インスリン / Xaf1 / マクロファージ / インターフェロンβ
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病進行の主要因である膵臓のβ細胞(膵β細胞)の減少の詳細なメカニズムは解明されていない。申請者らは先行研究において、膵β細胞におけるX-linked inhibitor of apoptosis (XIAP)-associated factor 1(Xaf1)の発現亢進が膵β細胞のアポトーシスを誘導することを見出した。
本研究では、①膵β細胞Xaf1が糖尿病発症に及ぼす影響、②膵β細胞Xaf1が糖尿病における歯周病態および歯周炎症下での糖尿病病態に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
本研究は将来的にXaf1を標的とした革新的な糖尿病治療の開発を目指す基盤となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the effects of X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis associated factor 1 (XAF1) on β-cell function and progression of diabetes in vivo. Pancreatic β-cell-specific XAF1 overexpressing (Xaf1 Tg) mice and their wild-type (WT) littermates were fed either a normal diet or a high-fat diet (HFD).
HFD-fed Xaf1 Tg mice demonstrated increased β-cell apoptosis, lowered insulin expression, and impaired glucose tolerance compared with WT mice fed the same diet. Pancreatic β-cell XAF1 expression was enhanced via HFD-induced, macrophage-derived interferon β (IFNβ), which promoted β-cell apoptosis and led to a reduction in insulin secretion and progression of diabetes. Since bacterial endotoxin also stimulates IFNβ production from macrophages, it may indicate an association between low-grade inflammation-induced pancreatic β-cell XAF1 expression and exacerbation of diabetes, thus providing insight into the mechanism of β-cell mass reduction in diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満状態では、脂肪組織等でマクロファージが活性化し糖尿病を増悪させる炎症が持続していることが以前から知られていた。本研究ではそれに加えて、活性化マクロファージ誘導性のXAF1発現の増大が膵β細胞のアポトーシス亢進を引き起こすことで糖尿病の増悪に関与することが示された。
本研究結果は、糖尿病の根本的治療の鍵である膵β細胞量減少のメカニズムの解明と、インスリン分泌能の低下しやすい日本人糖尿病患者に対する新たな治療戦略の基盤となりうる。