Development of biologically active direct pulp capping and dentin-pulp complex regeneration inducing agents with highly water containing hydrous gelatinous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Kyushu Dental College (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MOROTOMI Takahiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10347677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 直接覆髄 / bioactive glass / 根管洗浄 / 殺菌効果 / プラス帯電性オゾンナノバブル水 / ナノバブルオゾン水 / 抗菌光線力学療法 / オゾンナノバブル水 / バイオフィルム / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 覆髄 / 生体活性ガラス / 生体適合性 / 象牙質 / 象牙質-歯髄複合体 / 再生療法 / 硬組織形成 / 象牙質ー歯髄複合体 / heat shock protein / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、健全な歯の機能維持を担う一方で応諾性に乏しい歯髄を保存・再生させるために必要な、自然な象牙質および歯髄の発生及び修復機構を促進する生物学的活性を有する誘導剤の創製と、治療効果が高く一般的な歯科診療室で処置可能な覆髄および象牙質-歯髄複合体再生療法の確立を目的とする。
創製する新規薬剤は操作性に優れ、低侵襲性の填入が可能なヒアルロン酸高含水性ゲルを基剤とし、抗炎症作用、血管伸長及び細胞増殖誘導能、そして硬組織形成誘導能等の象牙質-歯髄複合体再生を積極的に促す能動的な生物学的活性能を付加するため各種薬剤・材料を添加する。これらが段階的かつ連続的に効果を発揮するような条件を検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp concervative management is important for the maintenance of tooth function as well as for the preservation of the tooth itself. However, pulp is a poorly compliant tissue, it is important to establish pulp concervative/regeneration therapy.The purpose of this study was to develop new agents and materials based on those already in clinical use to achieve pulp preservation and localized dentin-pulp complex regeneration that can be performed using existing instruments, equipment, and techniques.
Using hyaluronic acid, which has been shown to be useful as a scaffold material for dentin-pulp complex regeneration, as the base material, and by mixing FGF-2-impregnated gelatin sponge and bioactive glass particles, the potential for a new agent with bone tissue induction properties was demonstrated. We also confirmed the possibility of a new mildly-ittirating and highly bactericidal root canal and pulp cleaning method, which is necessary to perform the procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄は歯の知覚、栄養、免疫応答、そして修復といった健全な歯の機能維持に重要な役割を果たす組織である。一方で、歯髄は象牙質・エナメル質といった歯の硬組織に周囲を囲まれた特殊な環境下に存在するため、周囲組織との交通が限定されるうえ炎症時に体積の増加が不可能であり内圧亢進により循環障害に陥りやすく、その結果、壊死に至りやすい。
歯髄の有無は歯の寿命にも大きく影響することが知られており、残存歯数は人々のQOLの向上のみならず、健康寿命とも相関することが示されている。そのため、現在では歯髄保存が困難とされる中等度以上の炎症状態に陥った歯髄を保存可能にすることは、健康寿命の延長に大変有用である。