Study on tooth micro crack using biomechnical fatigue bending strength test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Toshiki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60373007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロクラック / tooth wear / 衝突摩耗 / タッピングモーション / エナメル質 / グライディングモーション / Zn含有グラスアイノマーセメント / 3点曲げ強さ / 進展深さ / マイクロクラックメカニズム / 疲労試験 / 曲げ試験
Outline of Research at the Start
歯冠部に生じた亀裂が多様な不快事項を誘発することについては,これまでも多くの指摘があった。すなわち,歯冠に生じた亀裂と歯髄炎あるいは歯の破折については関連性があるとされている。しかし,歯冠部のマイクロクラックに関する研究は疫学調査あるいは臨床研究が主であり,実験室環境で亀裂の発生および進展機序などに焦点をあてた研究は,少なくその進展機序は不明な点が多い。
そこで申請者は,マイクロクラックの起点となる力学的な影響を実験室環境でモデル化することによって,マイクロクラックの発生と進展の様相を解明するとともに,マイクロクラック進行抑制材あるいは簡易で効果的な予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sliding and impact wear simulations were performed using bovine enamel specimens to determine wear behavior and generation of microcracks. Different chewing patterns, tapping and grinding, were simulated. Specimens were profiled using confocal laser scanning microscopy, and the mean maximum depth were measured. Scanning electron microscopy was also performed. The mean maximum depth of wear values differed according to the number of mastication cycles, with a higher number of cycles producing higher depths of wear. The facet wear depth was significantly greater with the tapping pattern than with the grinding pattern. SEM observation of the wear facets revealed that surface textures at the edges were rougher than those at the center of all facets. The results of this study indicated that the patterns and number of cycles of mastication affected the wear progression of enamel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,咬合様式の違いはエナメル質の摩耗深さに影響を及ぼすとともにマイクロクラックの発生および進展に密接に関与することが判明した。特に,タッピングパターンの咬合様式は,エナメルマイクロクラックの起点となるとともにその摩耗の進行もグライディングパターンに比較して大きいところから,Tooth wearの進行にはタッピングパターンが深く関与していることが示唆された。これらの研究結果から,エナメル質に生じるマイクロクラックの発生およびtooth wearの進行は,タッピングモーションを有するブラキサーにおいて過度に進行する可能性を示唆し,今後の予防法にエビデンスを与えるものとなった。