Development of next-generation flowable composite resin applying biomimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10291709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造色 / フロアブルコンポジットレジン / 分光反射率 / 色調適合性 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
現在市販されているコンポジットレジンの多くは,透明性と色調が異なる数十種類のペーストで構成されており,これを積層することで色調適合性が得られるように設計されている。一方,コンポジットレジンの明度と彩度をコントロールして歯の色を再現するためには,歯科医師の知識とともに経験が必要であり,十分なチェアタイムを費やしたものの,満足のいく審美性が得られない症例も少なくない。そこで,バイオミメティクス(生物模倣)である構造色を応用することで,単一ペーストでありながらも,多様な症例に対して色調適合性を示すフロアブルコンポジットレジンの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spectral reflectance of experimental composites showed different trends in different backgrounds, plate thickness, and filler contents. The percent reflectivity tended to decrease with a decrease of the filler contents. The color matching abilities of the experimental composites improved with the increase in the filler contents. Higher filler contents might be needed to achieve the optimal color properties of structural colored flowable resin composites, thereby improving the restoration esthetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造色を応用したフロアブルコンポジットレジンの開発により,その優れた操作性と相まって,簡便で審美的な修復処置が可能となる。さらに,構造色の特徴である,黒色背景での発色の顕著化,あるいは微細構造の変化がなければ色調適合性が損なわれないという工学的特徴から,不要な再修復を減少させることが可能となり,医療経済面においても意義が高い。