Clarification of the mechanism for orofacial pain contributes to the development of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kohei  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10508609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関連痛 / 歯痛錯誤 / 歯髄炎 / 異所性疼痛 / 口腔顔面痛 / 歯髄痛 / 非歯原性歯痛
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,口腔顔面領域における異所性異常疼痛の発症メカニズムを解明するため,歯髄炎モデルラットを用いて三叉神経節内でのMacrophage-Cytokine-Neuron 間における機能連関あるいは細胞内物質合成変化の検索を行う。具体的には,Macrophage活性にフォーカスを当て炎症後の発現変化,IL-1β,IL-1RⅠ,Toll-like receptor4 (TLR4)の発現変化を免疫組織学的に検索する。またカニューレを用いて三叉神経節内に各種阻害薬あるいは拮抗薬を直接微量投与し,口腔顔面領域に対する機械あるいは熱刺激により誘発される逃避行動閾値変化を記録し解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hsp70 is expressed in the pulpal tissue following tooth pulp exposure. Hsp70 is axonally transported from the inflamed tooth pulp of the lower first molar to the trigeminal ganglion. The transported Hsp70 is released into the intercellular space in the trigeminal ganglion. The Hsp70 binds to the toll-like receptor 4 of trigeminal ganglion neurons innervating the tongue and promotes IL-1RI expression. Simultaneously, the accumulated macrophages following tooth pulp inflammation generate and release IL-1β in the extracellular space in the trigeminal ganglion. Larger amounts of IL-1β bind to the larger number of IL-1RI of trigeminal ganglion neurons innervating the tongue. The IL-1β/IL-1RI signaling facilitates TRPV1 expression. Enhanced expression of TRPV1 on the tongue-innervating trigeminal ganglion neurons promotes neuronal excitability and results in mechanical and heat hypersensitivity of the tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を推進することは顎顔面領域の慢性疼痛の神経機構解明に対する糸口をつかむことができ,さらには新たな治療方法,治療薬剤の開発にもつなげることができる。また近年,日本の財政圧迫の一因として医療費の過剰問題が挙げられるが,本研究領域を推進し,歯科医学教育の診査・診断法そのものに変革を起こし発信することで,患者は不必要な治療や,ドクターショッピングを行うことなく最短期間で症状改善および治癒に至ることとなり,結果それは医療費の抑制効果につながる。本研究テーマを遂行することによる患者貢献および経済的影響は非常に大きいと考えられる。