Development of novel ceramic restoration using laser irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nihei Tomotaro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50237781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 桂  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30350531)
青木 香 (三宅香 / 三宅)  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任講師 (70709229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー / セラミックス / 修復法 / 溶着性 / 耐酸性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,歯科用セラミックスや高分子材料は,審美的な要求も満たすため,臨床では修復ならびに補綴処置に頻用されている.しかしながら,歯質と材料との界面結合部の劣化による充填材や冠の脱落など臨床的な事故が多いのが現状であり,本来ある歯質との一体化を確実とした修復治療法は未だ開発されていない.そこで申請者は,歯質と低温溶融型セラミックスをレーザーの特徴である瞬時に発生する熱エネルギーを用いて,エナメル質に直接融着させる新しい方法が開発できれば,将来,歯科界において画期的な歯質保存療法,予防法となり,より歯牙との一体化した歯冠修復治療法の確立が期待できると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ceramics restoration method by laser irradiation is possible within a narrow range, the fusion state with the tooth substance is higher than the adhesion of the composite resin, and the interface state is that the enamel and the ceramics are bonded in a broad state. Was confirmed. In the future, it was suggested that it is necessary to further set the irradiation conditions of the laser and develop ceramics that are easily melted for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によるレーザー照射によるセラミックス修復法は,歯質とセラミックス材料が融着し、新たな歯科治療法に繋がると考えられ,歯科医療において意義があり,レーザー機器の使用用途の拡大にも繋がり,歯科治療を受診される患者様においても意義は高いと示唆される.