Observation of cell movement after the implantation of mouse incisal apical bud cells to molars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Ryuji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsapical bud / セメント質 / Hertwig上皮鞘 / Malassezの上皮遺残 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、HERS細胞そのものが上皮間葉転換を起こしてセメント芽細胞に分化するという説が提唱されており、われわれはこれをin vivoの実験系で実証したいと考えている。
実験計画は、「歯の発生」と「歯周組織の再生」のメカニズムを知る目的でマウスを用いた2通りの実験から成り立っている。「歯の発生」のモデル実験では、臼歯歯胚にapical bud細胞を注入、または臼歯歯胚を分散化しapical bud細胞を混入したオルガネラとして移植する。「歯周組織の再生」のモデル実験では、歯根が完成した臼歯の歯根膜腔にGFP陽性apical bud細胞を注入することによって、apical bud細胞の動態を追う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anterior teeth of rodents such as mice continue to grow throughout their lives, due to the presence of tissue stem cells at the apex of the anterior teeth. We collected this from GFP mice under a microscope, transplanted it into wild-type mice, and observed it for up to 6 months. As a result, it was revealed that these tissue stem cells shows epithelial-mesenchymal transformation and differentiate into cementoblasts that play a role in connecting the teeth and surrounding tissues. By applying this mechanism of cell differentiation, it could be applied to the regeneration of teeth and the regeneration of tissues lost due to periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抜け落ちた歯の再生、歯周病によって失われた歯周組織の再生は、再生療法における次の大きなターゲットである。歯はセメント質と歯根膜を介して、周囲の歯槽骨とつながっている。セメント質を形成するセメント芽細胞の由来については、これまで間葉系細胞由来であると一般的に考えられてきた。われわれの研究によって、組織幹細胞が移植後に上皮間葉転換を生じてセメント芽細胞となることを初めて検証できた。このメカニズムを応用することで、今後の再生医療の展開につながる可能性がある。