Development of a bacteriological diagnostic method and treatment for peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuro Koyanagi  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (70632173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 博紀  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10804586)
芝 多佳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90802306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯周炎 / 細菌叢解析 / 歯周治療 / 次世代シーケンサー / メタ16S解析 / ゲノム解析 / メタ16S解析 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は治療が難しいとされているインプラント周囲炎の原因究明と新規診断・治療法である。インプラント周囲炎・歯周炎が存在する患者の口腔内から、各疾患罹患部位のプラークを採取し、メタトランスクリプトーム解析により歯周炎・イ ンプラント周囲炎それぞれで活動性の高い細菌種と機能遺伝子を網羅的に調べる。治療の前後でこれらのデータを比較し細菌学的見地から疾患の原因究明と新規診断治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a novel bacteriological diagnostic method by examining the correlation between the bacterial flora of peri-implantitis treatment and treatment efficacy. We confirmed that the bacterial species composition approached a healthy state after treatment intervention. In particular, the periodontal disease-associated bacteria Porphyromonas spp. decreased and Streptococcus spp. increased. The Porphyromonas/Streptococcus ratio may be a new indicator for predicting treatment efficacy and prognosis. This study is an important achievement that will lead to the development of new diagnostic and therapeutic protocols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、インプラント周囲炎治療の細菌叢変化と治療効果の間の関連性を明らかにした。特に、PorphyromonasとStreptococcusの比率が重要な指標であることを確認し、これはインプラント周囲炎の新たな診断方法となり得ると考えている。この研究結果は、細菌学的な手法を用いて診断をや治療効果を判断し、適切な介入を効果的に行うことを可能にすることで、患者の生活の質の向上に寄与することができる。