A high-density collagen devise for oral surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigehisa  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10448441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹澤 俊明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長 (50301297)
合島 怜央奈  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30756143)
山下 佳雄  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50322300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔粘膜再生 / 線維化 / 上皮化 / 舌粘膜再生 / 舌再生 / 瘢痕抑制 / 抗線維化 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究の目的は、口腔組織の再生を最適化するデバイス実現に向けた作用機序の解明と治療効果の高性能化である。現在、国内外における口腔領域の開放創への標準的治療法は、人工真皮およびPGAシートの貼付であるが、組織再生機序の理解に基づく高性能化を目指した製品とは言い難い。一方、我々が完成を目指す『口腔粘膜再生ビトリゲルデバイス』は、①表面のバリア機能による疼痛抑制、②創部との優れた接着性による汚染防止に加え、③粘膜の上皮化促進と瘢痕拘縮の予防を同時に満足する画期的粘膜再生デバイスである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical resection is considered to be the first choice for treatment of oral malignancies.  As a result, pathological fibrosis of the surgical wound is unavoidable due to the anatomical structure, and articulation disorder is inevitable. Tongue cancer often requires multiple treatments for recurrence, and it is an urgent task to establish a treatment method that promotes mucosal regeneration and suppresses scar contracture while exhibiting a high pain-relieving effect. We have developed a new mucosal regeneration device by combining a new high-density collagen material and a plastic-based material. This new device suppressed the fibrosis of the regenerated mucosa and suppressed the appearance of myofibroblasts. We will continue to improve the device shape and elucidate the effects of the device, aiming for commercialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内外で口腔領域に使用されている主な粘膜被覆剤は、コラーゲンスポンジとPGAシートである。近年、海外では屍体皮膚より得られるヒト無細胞化真皮基質が使用され、高い治療効果が示されているが、この製品は同種に由来する製品である。
我々が目指す口腔粘膜再生デバイスは、安定した品質でかつ安価に得られるブタ皮膚を原料とする。さらにテロペプチドを除去した医療用アテロコラーゲンを原料とするため、高い安全性も担保出来る。本研究において高性能化を目指すコラーゲンデバイスは、舌のみならず頬粘膜および歯周粘膜への応用も可能であり、革新的な口腔領域治療デバイスと成り得る。