Develop the new drugs for peri-implantitis prevention by drug repositioning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hodaka Sasaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50433959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 友基  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10755044)
守 源太郎  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30733745)
国分 栄仁  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔インプラント / インプラント周囲組織 / ドラッグスクリーニング / インプラント周囲炎 / インプラント / ドラックリポジショニング / ハイスループットドラッグスクリーニング / ドラッグポジショニング / ドラッグリポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インプラント周囲軟組織に特異的に発現減少をした遺伝子を増加させる薬剤を明らかにするために、複数の既知薬剤を含むドラッグライブラリーから目的とする薬物を同定することが出来るハイスループットドラッグスクリーニング(HTS)法を用いる。まずは、ラット口腔粘膜由来の線維芽細胞に対して効果がある薬剤をHTS法を同定する。その次に、インプラント周囲炎モデル動物に対して、同定した薬剤を予防と投与し、その効果を組織形態学的、分子生物学的、細菌学的に評価を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has been a super-aging society and the number of elderly patients with peri-implantitis who require home dental care isincreasing. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop preventive drugs for peri-implantitis by drug repositioning. The aim of this study is to identify the compounds that can regulate the expression of gene known to express specifically at peri-implant connective tissue.
Peri-implant connective specific genes related with inflammatory, cell adhesion and wound healing acceleration were selected, and the compounds which suppress and/or increase target genes were examined by high-through put drug screening methods. We identified drug A which reduced the expression of Npas2 known to accelerate soft tissue wound healing by suppressing its expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会である我が国では、在宅歯科医療が必要な患者のインプラント周囲炎の増加が問題となっている。これに対して、在宅で患者自身が行える治療法として薬物療法が効果的であると考え、既に他の疾患の治療薬を応用するドラッグリポジショニングは、薬剤の安全性確認が簡略し早期に臨床応用を可能とすることから、最適な手法であると考えた。
本研究では、軟組織創傷治癒促進に関与が知られているNpas2の発現を制御する薬剤を同定したことで、インプラント周囲組織に生体防御機構の向上に関与する遺伝子の発現を調整する手法を確立することができたことから、今後のインプラント周囲炎への予防薬開発に大きく貢献できると考える。