New strategy for tissue regeneration of salivary gland by activation of the hypoxic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masataka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30328265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 低酸素応答 / 足場 / 組織再生 / 唾液腺組織 / 再生療法 / 局所適用
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺は再生力が弱く、病的障害や外科的傷害を受けた唾液腺は通常、萎縮もしくは消失する過程をたどる。本研究では、1)足場として顎下腺損傷部位に適用した atelocollagen/gelatin sponge (ACG)の組織再生に及ぼす影響、2)ACG に担持させたPHD阻害薬が顎下腺の創傷治癒に及ぼす影響、3)ACGに播種した低酸素応答幹細胞が顎下腺の創傷治癒に及ぼす影響について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atelocollagen-gelatin (ACG) sponge was fabricated from atelocollagen and gelatin by lyophilization without introducing toxic substances. This study aimed to investigate the effects of heat treatment on the 3-dimensional structural stability of ACG sponge biomaterial. ACG sponge samples were fabricated and heat treated at 125oC for 12 h in the vacuum. The results revealed that heat treatment did not affect porosity, pore size and mechanical compressive strength. Heat-treated ACG sponge showed decreased absorbance and peak shift of amid I (C=O) stretches, slightly higher water uptake degree and significantly decreased in vitro degradation rate. Moreover, heat-treated ACG sponge maintained good 3-dimensional surface morphology and porous microstructure throughout 7 days, while non-heat-treated ACG sponge collapsed in less than 24 h. The human mesenchymal stromal cells (hMSCs) were shown to adhere and grow well on heat-treated ACG sponges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身投与の薬物は、全身に作用を及ぼし、時に有害な作用を引き起こす可能性がある。一方、治療したい局所に薬物や幹細胞を適用する方法は、治療効果を高めるとともに、生体に及ぼす有害作用を軽減することができる。今回は治療効果を高めるために、足場としてのatelocollagen/gelatin spongeを、熱架橋により薬物担持能力の向上、形態維持能力の向上が認められた。このことは治療の効果を高めることにつながる。