Bone and tooth differentiation induced by BMP and rapamycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Oida Shinichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (10114745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 達夫  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20114770)
山本 竜司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20410053)
唐木田 丈夫  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40367305)
大熊 理紗子 (千葉 理紗子)  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50804887)
斉藤 まり  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60739332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラパマイシン / BMP / 骨の再生 / 歯の再生 / 石灰化 / 骨芽細胞の分化 / 象牙芽細胞の分化 / 硬組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄細胞および骨芽細胞における、骨形成タンパク質(Bone Morphogenetic Protein; BMP)の増殖・分化誘導へのラパマイシン(rapamycin)の作用機構を明らかにするため、マウス培養株細胞(C2C12)、ブタ歯随由来細胞(PPU-7)およびマウス歯胚器官培養系を用いて研究を行う。次にヒト骨芽細胞、歯随細胞および歯根膜細胞を用いてヒト細胞への効果を検討し、あわせて動物(マウスおよびラット)実験系により、歯および歯周組織(歯根膜および歯槽骨)の分化におけるのラパマイシンの効果を調べ、臨床応用への可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction between rapamycin and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) in the formation of teeth and bone. In three-dimensional cultures using a cell line resembling pig dental pulp (PPU-7), administration of BMP resulted in the observation of calcified tissue surrounded by spherical cell layers, with further enhancement of calcification upon rapamycin administration. Similar results were confirmed in experiments using mouse tooth germ organ culture systems. In experiments using mouse osteoblast cell line cells (C2C12), a significant synergistic effect was observed with the administration of both substances, leading to the promotion of bone formation. The differentiation induction pathway of osteoblasts was examined through experiments using various inhibitors. These findings suggest the potential application of rapamycin and BMP in regenerative therapies for bone and teeth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯や骨の分化に対するBMPとラパマイシンの作用を検討し、学術的にはBMPは歯と骨の細胞増殖と分化を促進し、ラパマイシンは細胞増殖を抑制するが、BMPとの相乗効果で著しく分化を促進するという結果が得られた。これらの結果から社会的意義としては、ラパマイシンは歯や骨の形成過程で、BMPの分化誘導効果を促進し、再生治療に活用できる可能性が示唆された。