Application of the Er:YAG-pulsed laser deposition method to the treatment of implant periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shunsuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40275227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 友玄  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10567473)
橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
本津 茂樹  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 研究員 (40157102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEr:YAG レーザーデポジション法 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / Er:YAG レーザー / Er:YAGレーザー / エルビウムYAGレーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
未だ治療法が確立されていないインプラント周囲炎の治療は、Er:YAGレーザーを用いたチタン表面および骨欠損部の両方を同時にデブライドメントすることが有効であることが報告されている。そこで、Er:YAGレーザー光で歯質の主成分であるハイドロキシアパタイト(HAp)を、口腔内でチタンインプラント上に直接堆積できる口腔内Er:YAGレーザーデポジション(PLD)を発案した。本研究ではインプラント周囲炎に対する治療法の確立を目指し、in vitroとin vivo実験データを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to simplify the technique of HAp coating on titanium surfaces, then investigated the effects of HAp coating using an Er: YAG laser on titanium screws on the tissue surrounding implant placement both in vitro and in vivo. These results showed that HAp can be deposited more easily on titanium surfaces using an Er: YAG laser. It is also evident that HAp coating improved the induction of hard tissue differentiation and the formation of new bone in the tissue surrounding the implant both in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より,Er:YAGレーザーを使用することによって,従来の方法より簡易に純チタン金属表面へのHAp 成膜が可能であることが明らかとなった.また,Er:YAG レーザーにより HAp を純チタン金属にコーティングすることによって,インプラント埋入周囲組織の硬組織分化誘導能および新生骨の形成を向上させることが,in vitro, in vivo両面から明らかとなった.本成果では新規のインプラント周囲炎に対する治療法に繋がる可能性を秘めており社会的意義は高い.