Improvement of implant osseointegration in osteoporosis patients via modification of intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Taro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30302160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 圭祐  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
天雲 太一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロアントシアニジン / 骨粗鬆症 / インプラント / 骨治癒 / オッセオインテグレーション / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症は、骨密度や骨質が低下する疾患であり、歯科インプラント治療のリスクファクターと考えられている。本研究では、骨粗鬆症患者における歯科用インプラントの骨結合強度改善を目的とし、ブドウ種子由来のプロアントシアニジンの経口投与による骨代謝能改善療法の基盤技術を確立する。これまでに、プロアントシアニジンを経口投与することで、腸内細菌叢が変化することを示唆する予備データを得ている。また、腸内細菌叢は骨代謝を含む生体の代謝機能に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。そこで、腸内細菌叢と骨代謝の関連性を分析し、骨粗鬆症患者の歯科インプラント治療の改善に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to evaluate the potential effects of proanthocyanidin-rich grape seed extract (GSE) on the healing of bone defects as well as implant osseointegration in ovariectomized (OVX) rats, a model of osteoporosis in postmenopausal women. Female Wistar rats were used. The animals underwent OVX operation. One week after OVX surgery, the second surgery was performed to create calvarial bone defects. In addition, one week after the second surgery, implant surgery was performed to install titanium mini-screws in tibiae. During the healing period, GSE or vehicle (water) was daily administered by oral gavage. OVX tended to impair healing of the defects. However, GSE counteracted the OVX-induced impairment in bone healing. Similarly, GSE increased the implant removal torque and bone-to-implant contact compared to those of the water-administered animals. These findings suggest that oral administration of GSE may be beneficial in dental implant therapy in osteoporosis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロアントシアニジンは果物や野菜に含まれるポリフェノールであり、日常的に摂取している安全性の高い物質である。この物質は種々の生理活性を有しており、メタボリックシンドロームの症状を改善する効果がある。本研究では、このプロアントシアニジンが骨粗鬆症患者のインプラント治療に応用できるかどうかについて動物実験を通して検証した。その結果、卵巣を摘出した骨粗鬆症モデルのラットでは、骨治癒が遅延しインプラントと骨の結合強度が低下するが、プロアントシアニジンを経口投与することでこれらの症状が軽減されることが分かった。従って、新たな医薬品あるいはサプリメント(特定保健用食品)として応用できる可能性が示唆された。