Development of next generation drug delivery system using gene transfection vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yoshiaki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00709123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
宮下 牧子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40814405)
小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
天雲 太一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80451425)
伊藤 彩  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (90778771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / リン酸カルシウムナノ粒子 / 組織再生療法 / 殺菌 / リン酸カルシウム / 組織再生 / 抗菌性 / IGF-1 / BMP-2 / 傾斜機能
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の組織で構成される歯周組織で発現する複数の成長因子を遺伝子導入させるリン酸カルシウムナノ粒子ベクターを作製する。生体外実験において、時系列的観点も含めて複数の成長因子が歯周組織関連細胞に及ぼす影響を生化学的に分析する。この結果を踏まえて、3次元的なscaffodを用いて生体内における生体反応を生化学的及び組織学的に評価を行う。これらの結果から、歯周組織再生を目的とする遺伝子療法の基盤を確立していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protamine-coated multi-shell calcium phosphate (CaP) was developed as a non-viral vector for tissue regeneration therapy in this study. The antibacterial effects of CaP nanoparticles against Streptococcus mutans and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans increased with an increase in the protamine dose. In the combination treatment with BMP-2 and IGF-1, the concentration ratio of BMP-2 and IGF-1 is an important factor affecting bone formation activity. During gene transfection treatment, BMP-2 and IGF-1 were released simultaneously after gene transfer; the loaded dose of the plasmid DNA encoding IGF-1 did not impact the BMP-2 or IGF-1 yield or new bone formation ratio in vitro and in vivo. In conclusion, two growth factor-releasing systems were developed using an antibacterial gene transfer vector, and the relationship between the loaded plasmid DNA dose and resultant growth factor yield was determined in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔常在菌が存在する口腔内では、移植する生体材料の細菌感染が大きな問題点となっている。また、これまでの多くの臨床や研究において、細胞賦活因子―担体複合体は担体に細胞賦活因子を含有した溶液を浸漬させることで作成していることから、細胞賦活因子が必要な時期には、移植した細胞賦活因子の活性が低下することが問題視されていた。しかし、本研究で開発した遺伝子導入剤は、歯周病原因菌に対する殺菌効果を持ち、複数の細胞賦活因子を長期にわたって徐放させることができるため、上記の問題点を改善できる。さらに本材料は粉状であることから使用範囲も広く、今後の組織再生治療の発展に大きく貢献するものと思われる。