Innovative basic research to establish the organoid using oral tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigehiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 歯原性間葉細胞 / オルガノイド / 歯の再生 / 顎口腔組織由来幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 口腔粘膜幹細胞 / 顎口腔組織 / 分化 / 再構築
Outline of Research at the Start
智歯抜歯の際に採取した組織からヒト顎口腔領域由来の幹細胞(歯髄、歯根膜、口腔粘膜由来の神経堤幹細胞ならびに歯原性上皮幹細胞)を今までわれわれが行ってきた幹細胞学的手法により、単離し、性状解析を行うことで幹細胞特性を明らかにする。
再生医療においては、単独の組織幹細胞のみでは再生能力に限界がある。そこで、幹細胞を組み合わせることで再生誘導組織がどのようになるのか比較検討する。そのため、各々の幹細胞の適切な組み合わせ法と分化誘導法と移植法の確立することで、オルガノイド試験管内器官再構築法を見出し、第3世代顎口腔領域の幹細胞研究および再生医療の可能性を確立することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated the odontogenic cells, including the dental sac, apical papilla, and periodontal ligament, during extraction of human teeth with immature apices and analysed for stem cell biology. We have successfully cultured odontogenic epithelium from dental follicule tissue. Mesenchymal tissues, apical papilla and periodontal ligament were readily culturable, retained neural crest stem cell-like characteristics, and identified each tissue-specific markers. We investigated organoid culture methods for the formation and reconstruction of spheres from cells derived from odontogenic epithelium and mesenchyme. We improved various organoid culture methods and found that long-term culture was possible by floating the culture after Matrigel embedding in the culture method we developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一患者から採取した歯乳頭、歯根膜および口腔粘膜由来の多能性細胞の幹細胞特性の違いを初めて報告した。また、今まで未知であった発生段階の歯根形成中の歯の組織特異的分子マーカーとしてCD24およびCD56を同定した。このことは、将来の歯原性間葉組織を区別するためのマーカーとなることが示唆される。
さらに、今後は、分子細胞生物学的にこの培養法を改良していく必要があるが、代表者が開発した培養法においてヒト歯原性細胞からなるオルガノイド(アッセンブロイド)を長期間培養することが可能であり、将来の歯の再生におけるオルガノイド培養法において一歩を踏み出すことに成功したと考えている。