Water resistance improvement of dental smart cement containing ionic-liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (00301317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科用セメント / スマート材料 / 接着強度 / 電荷密度 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / スマートセメント / 電気分解 / 荷電密度 / 気体発生 / イオン液体 / 電気伝導性 / 剥離
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科治療では修復物等と歯質を強固に接着することが求められ,歯科用セメントの高性能化が進んだ。その結果,接着した修復物等の除去が必要な局面で,歯質の損傷が懸念されるようになった。この矛盾を解決するには,使用時は強固に接着し,必要に応じて接着強度を低下できるスマートなセメントが必要である。我々は,市販の歯科用セメントにイオン液体を混合して導電性を持たせ,金属製被着物-セメント間に通電すると接着強度が大きく低下することを見出した。しかし,口腔内ではイオンが溶出して導電性が低下し,接着強度を低下できない可能性がある。そこで本研究では,イオンの溶出挙動を明らかにし,その抑制法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental glass ionomer cement exhibits electrical conductivity, and its bonding strength can be reduced due to electrochemical reactions generated by current application through the interface between cement and metal adherend. Furthermore, in the oral cavity, water is absorbed from the immersion liquid such as saliva, and the electrical conductivity and the function of bonding strength reduction are improved in the short term. However, in the long term, ions may elute into the immersion liquid and the electrical conductivity and the function of bonding strength reduction may decrease. In this study, it was indicated that the ion exchange with the immersion liquid in the oral cavity can be balanced to maintain the electrical conductivity and the function of bonding strength reduction in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用セメントの高性能化にともない高まっている歯質損傷などのリスクを低減し,患者のQOLを維持するため,接着力の低下が可能な歯科用スマートセメントの実用化は急務である。本研究を通じて,市販のグラスアイオノマーセメントが通電剥離型スマートセメントになること,口腔内で長期的に通電剥離能を維持しうることがわかったため,通電方法を確立すれば臨床応用は可能と期待できる。一方,臨床応用を考えると電気伝導性を向上させ,通電剥離に要する時間を短縮する必要性が認められ,報告例がほとんど見当たらないグラスアイオノマーセメントの電気伝導性の研究を発展させる必要性が示された。