An exploratory study on the efficacy of recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-9 for accelerating bone to implant contact in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI CHIKOTO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10596860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白方 良典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60381183)
川本 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70295260)
野口 和行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90218298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント / 糖尿病 / 骨形成 / 骨誘導蛋白 / 骨インプラント結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,インプラント治療の相対禁忌症の一つである糖尿病が,骨インプラント結合に与える影響に加え,種々の抗糖尿病薬の骨への影響と強力な骨誘導タンパクであるBone Morphogenetic Protein-9(BMP-9)をコーティングしたインプラントを用い,糖尿病患者における効果的なインプラント治療を検証すると共に,そのガイドラインの構築を図ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus (DM) has a deleterious effect on dental implant integration into alveolar bone, thought to arise from impaired osteoblast function and consequent reduced bone turnover. Thus, the development of a novel approach to improve implant integration in patients with DM is strongly required. In this study, we investigated the impact of the coating of recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-9(rhBMP-9) using the tresyl chloride method on dental implant osseointegration in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は,インスリンの分泌障害,インスリン抵抗性の亢進による慢性高血糖を主徴とし,本邦でも近年患者数が急増している.糖尿病による高血糖は,微小血管・好中球の機能障害等を引き起こし,軟組織の創傷治癒を遅延させ,感染のリスクを引き起こす点からインプラント治療の相対禁忌症の一つに挙げられている.また糖尿病は骨代謝にも少なからず影響を与えるが,糖尿病患者における歯科インプラントの骨インプラント結合に与える影響,さらに効果的な臨床的アプローチについては不明である.高齢化社会が進む今日において,QOLの高い健やかな生活のためにも骨の健康の維持が社会的に重要視されてきており,本研究の社会的意義は大きい.