Regulatory mechanism of hedgehog in osteogenic differentiation of human dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chikazu Daichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (10392408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト歯髄幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ヘッジホッグ関連遺伝子 / DPSCs / VCAM1 / GFPT2 / ヘッジホック関連遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒト歯髄幹細胞を用いた骨再生医療の実現化に向けて骨組織や歯髄、象牙質発生の基礎的知見を解析し、その組織形成過程の分子メカニズムを分化・組織誘導刺激に応用することで新規骨再生法開発の礎を築くことを目的とする。そのために応募者らは、組織発生ならびに骨再生療法で重要な鍵を握る分子と期待されているヘッジホッグと、その転写メディエーターであるGliファミリーに着目した。ヒト歯髄幹細胞の骨分化におけるGliファミリーの転写メカニズムを、バイオインフォマティクスを駆使した網羅的な解析の後にin vitro、in vivoの両面から検証を行い、その遺伝子発現制御システムとエピゲノムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DPSCs have high proliferative and multilineage differentiation potential. However, several studies have indicated that there are individual differences in the potential for osteogenic differentiation, and the factors determining these differences are unknown. The purpose of this study was to designate the genes responsible for the individual differences in DPSCs. We focused on hedgehog associate genes and divided DPSCs into high and low osteogenic differentiation ability groups (HG or LG), and compared the gene expression patterns using RNA-seq. Among these patterns, VCAM1 and GFPT2 were significantly expressed in the HG than in the LG. These results indicated that VCAM1-mediated Ras-MEK-Erk and PI3K/Akt pathways and GFPT2-mediated HBP signaling influences osteogenic differentiation of DPSCs. These findings indicate that DPSCs that highly express VCAM1 and GFPT2 have a high capacity for osteogenic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト歯髄幹細胞(DPSCs)は高い増殖能と高い多分化能を有する優れた細胞資源である。DPSCsの個体差の原因を解明することは、DPSCsを用いた再生細胞治療の適応範囲を広げることにつながる。本研究では、DPSCsの骨形成分化能の高低を比較し、VCAM1とGFPT2がDPSCsの骨形成分化能を予測するための候補遺伝子であることを示した。未分化状態のDPSCsにおけるVCAM1とGFPT2の発現量を事前に調べることは、骨再生のための同種細胞移植のドナーの選択基準の設定に有用であると考えられる。