Development of disease sign recognition algorithm and high-resolution transformation of in vivo tongue mucosa image applying deep learning technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA (2022)
The Nippon Dental University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA KEN  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90297953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山際 伸一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10574725)
土田 智子  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30341994)
岩崎 信一  北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70147833)
中村 直樹  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80198225)
浅沼 直樹  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90231886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌粘膜 / 深層学習 / 超解像 / 舌 / 口腔画像 / 機械学習 / 舌乳頭 / 口腔粘膜 / 生体画像 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで我々が開発した口腔粘膜鏡と滑走スキャン法による舌粘膜画像と新たに追加取得する様々な舌粘膜の生体画像を用い、新たに開発するコンピュータによる高画質画像変換アルゴリズムを試行し、併せて人工知能により種々の疾患と関連付け及び学習をさせることで、診断に適した舌粘膜画像の法則性を探索し、低品質の画像でも用いることができる最適な解と計算アルゴリズムを求めるのが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the acquisition of medical imaging from intraoral lingual mucosa images, we tried to correct the quality of the acquired images and to see if the basic technology for the recognition of morphological signs in mucosa images could be realized. We implemented several GAN (Generative Adversarial Network) algorithm packages in a virtual environment container, processed each of them with super-resolution, and compared the output images. The results suggest that the processed images in the present study are useful, as they more significantly correct the contours of the lingual mucosal surface than previous image processing, while previous image processing had problems in discriminating details, especially at magnification. On the other hand, it was difficult to specifically recognize the papillae of the tongue in the morphological signs of the lingual mucosal image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで舌粘膜の医学的画像情報は外見画像が主で情報量は限られていた。我々は粘膜表面の拡大画像取得観察手法を開発したが、生体からの取得画像の品質はしばしば低くなる問題があった。今回、取得後の画像補正手法として深層学習アルゴリズムの1つであるGAN(敵対的生成ネットワーク)により超解像処理を行うことで画像拡大時、さらには入力画像の解像度が低い場合においても舌粘膜細部の形態学的特徴の判別が改善する結果を得た。今回の画像処理手法が舌粘膜拡大画像において新しい画像補正・解析手法確立の端緒となるものであり、臨床現場においても舌粘膜画像の取得と評価が容易となるなど国民の健康増進に貢献しうるものと考える。