Characterization of human dental pulp stem cells using radiation-crosslinked gelatin hydrogel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Takeo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70366764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 朋子  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10548283)
田口 光正  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 次長 (60343943)
大山 智子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (90717646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性コラーゲン / 歯髄幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 機能性コラーゲンゲル / 量子ビーム / コラーゲンゲル / 再生医療 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で使用する、電子線やγ線、イオンビームなどの量子ビームを応用した架橋技術によるコラーゲンゲルは、コラーゲンの硬さ(強度)を2次元あるいは3次元的に制御したハイドロゲル化により、歯髄幹細胞の機能性足場となる。本技術は、薬剤を用いず生体適合性を保った状態でコラーゲンをハイドロゲル化することにより、その硬さを神経や血管組織、硬組織に適合した強度にコントロールすることを可能とする。本研究を基盤とし、歯髄幹細胞を用いた量子ビーム架橋コラーゲンハイドロゲル材料の先端バイオデバイス応用による高度な物性制御技術を駆使して、新規再生治療法に向けた研究開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project has investigated the characterization of human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs) in the collagen gel with different stiffness. Radiation-crosslinked gelatin hydrogel has been prepared for different degrees of hardness. The degrees of hardness gelatin with biocompatibility used for hDPSCs differentiation into a nerve, blood vessel and hard tissue culture scaffold. We have characterized hDPSCs in the degree of hardness gelatin for differentiation.
Our research achievements cannot be disclosed due to applying for a patent application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コラーゲンハイドロゲル材料の先端医療デバイス応用に向け、ヒト歯髄幹細胞を用いた新規再生医療技術に関する研究開発を進めている。そのためには、機能性コラーゲンゲルによるヒト歯髄幹細胞の幹細胞特性を解析する必要がある。これらから細胞治療に必須とされる機能性足場であるコラーゲンゲルをより的確に使用するための細胞の性質、およびコラーゲンの適正条件を再生医療応用の現場へ提供し、さらに医療の進展と普及を加速させ、国民へ安全かつ適正な再生医療を実現させる。