Improvement in osteoinduction ability by apatite formation on titanium oxide nano-tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hisataka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70448116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 徹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90547259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化チタン / 生体材料 / 光触媒 / 骨誘導 / アパタイト / 骨再生 / ナノマテリアル / チタニアナノチューブ / ナノチューブ / 骨形成 / 酸化物ナノチューブ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の接着、増殖、分化は表面の性質、形状に影響される。溶液化学法で合成したチタニアナノチューブ粒子は、表面の物理化学的特性と特異的なチューブ形状が有利に働き、骨芽細胞への分化促進効果があることがわかっている。さらなる知見を得るため、本研究ではチタニアナノチューブの応用探索研究として迅速的に骨形成を誘導する材料の創製を目的として、擬似体液を用いた生体模倣環境下でのチタニアナノチューブとヒドロキシアパタイトの複合化を試み、複合化条件の最適化およびその複合材料における骨分化能、骨形成能を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titania Nanotubes(TNTs) are in the form of a multilayer tube with a lepidocrocite titanate structure and have a feature of adsorbing a large amount of molecules and ions. In this study, Taking advantage of its adsorptive ability, we expected to develop it as an advanced osteoinductive material, and prepared a composite of TNT and hydroxyapatite (HAp) using simulated body fluid (SBF).
UV irradiation in SBF solution caused oxygen deficiency in Ti3+, and water molecules dissociated and adsorbed on the TNTs surface, forming new hydroxyl groups and inducing apatite nucleation.
This composite material was found to have high osteoinductive ability, and we discovered the possibility of developing nanostructured titania as a biomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工骨補填材の研究はHApとβ-TCPがほとんどであり、光触媒担体であるチタニアとナノチューブ構造を掛け合わせた材料を応用する研究は少なく、世界を見ても先駆けていると考えられる。高比表面積であることや、イオンあるいは分子の優れた吸着能などのチタニアナノチューブ特有の特徴を活かしつつ、アパタイトと複合化することによりこれまでにない骨誘導能を付与することに成功した。この結果は、まだ解明できていないナノオーダー物質の生体材料展開への可能性を示した。本研究での知見をもとに、ナノ材料科学を医科歯科学に融合した学際領域において新しい学問体系の構築に前進したと考えられる。