Empirical study on the biomechanical background factors affecting the time-dependent change of peri-implant bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Tetsuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80292225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
依田 信裕  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20451601)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
相田 潤  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80463777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 骨リモデリング / 有限要素解析 / コーンビームCT / インプラント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,インプラント補綴治療を受けた患者に対し,補綴直後,補綴1年後,2年後に歯科用コーンビームCT撮影を実施し,CT画像解析からインプラント周囲骨の経時的変化を実測する.さらに,CTデータベースの有限要素解析モデルを構築し,顎骨内のメカニカルストレス分布を算出することで,実際の経時的骨変化との関連を検証する.加えて,患者の臨床データ調査をもとに,経時的骨変化を制御しうる患者の生体力学的背景因子を解析する.
以上より,補綴治療後におけるインプラント周囲骨の長期安定性,良好な治療アウトカム獲得に必要な患者およびインプラント補綴装置の生体力学因子を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This clinical pilot study aimed to evaluate the factors affecting the three-dimensional (3D) volumetric changes of peri-implant buccal bone using cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) data following the superstructure placement. Fifteen implants placed in a single mandibular molar or premolar missing tooth area of 13 patients were enrolled in this study. CBCT examinations were performed twice: at the superstructure placement and approximately 1-year (12.5 ± 0.9 months) following placement. 3D superimposition of the two sets of CBCT images was performed, and the peri-implant buccal bone volumetric change was calculated. Although both bone increase and decrease cases were observed, remarkable 3D buccal bone volumetric changes were not observed in most cases. Multiple regression analysis revealed that a large crown-to-implant ratio significantly influenced the 3D bone volumetric change (p < 0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント治療において,長期的に良好な治療結果を得るためには,インプラントを支持するための骨が健全に保全されていることが重要である.インプラント周囲骨は細菌感染を原因とするインプラント周囲炎に加え,過度な力が加わることにより周囲骨にダメージが生じることが知られている.本研究結果は,このインプラント周囲骨を健全に保つために必要な力学的な要件,特に治療計画段階における歯槽骨の形態や密度に関する条件を把握する一助となるものであり,歯科インプラント治療の成功のみならず,術前診断支援システムの開発の発展に対しても大きく貢献する.