Development of multi-function Zirconia materials with graded structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hong Guang  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70363083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 恵一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00178477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジルコニア / 傾斜構造 / 骨芽細胞 / オッセオインテグレーション / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では歯科用インプラントおよび歯牙欠損修復に用いるジルコニア傾斜機能材料の開発を実現すべく、1)ジルコニアの高機能化が可能な傾斜構造付与方法の解明、2)オッセオインテグレーション早期獲得可能なジルコニア傾斜構造の解明、3)ジルコニア傾斜構造によるドラッグデリバリー機能付与の解明、4)ジルコニア傾斜構造による破壊靭性、接着性、加工性(切削性)・審美性の向上について解明し、社会実装へのトランスレーショナル研究、産学連携での新規材料開発へ繋ぐ非臨床POC (Proof of Concept)を獲得することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for providing a graded structure to zirconia material to improve its bioactivity and mechanical properties, and to conduct basic research leading to the development of highly functional dental zirconia materials. In this study, the effects of various treatments and bioactive substances on the surface of zirconia on the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts and gingival fibroblasts were investigated, as well as their cytotoxicity. The results showed that electrochemical treatment can improve the bioactivity of the material surface, and that the bioactive substances positively affect the differentiation and proliferation of osteoblasts and promote the differentiation of gingival fibroblasts with a certain level of antibacterial activity and no cytotoxicity. These results contribute to the development of high-performance dental zirconia materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、斬新の電気化学的手法を歯科用セラミック系材料に応用することによりメタルフリー歯科用インプラント材表面生体活性を向上する事ができ、オッセオインテグレーション早期獲得に優位に働く表面改質が可能であることが示唆された。さらに、ジルコニア表面に植物由来生体活性有効成分を含有させることにより、治療効果を向上できる可能性も確認された。これらにより、インプラント周囲の組織再生を促進し、オッセオインテグレーションの早期獲得できる新規材料開発を可能とするエビデンスが得られた。本研究は世界初の挑戦であり、患者のQOL向上のみならず、日本歯科産業の世界展開の観点からも社会的意義は高いと考えられる。