Researching for a dysphagia using pathological animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Naru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60585355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
辻村 恭憲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00548935)
那小屋 公太  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10806491)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 脳血管障害 / X線透視 / 慢性実験 / 自由行動下 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会となった現在,脳血管疾患や術後の合併症により嚥下障害を来たした高齢者が増加している.治療には,食物を使用しない間接訓練や食物を使用する直接訓練などをはじめとした理学療法的方法が知られているが,その診断は嚥下造影検査や嚥下内視鏡検査をもとにしたものが中心となっており,より客観的な機能評価が求められている.特に咀嚼などの口腔機能の改善が嚥下運動にいかなる効果をもたらすかを明らかにすることは,歯科医療における嚥下障害の治療に新たなエビデンスを与えるためにも重要である.本研究では,疾患がもたらす摂食嚥下運動への影響やその後の機能回復がもたらす機序を神経生理学的に明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in recording the muscle activities involved in mastication and swallowing from an unrestrained rat. It was possible to identify the timing of swallowing from the muscle activity record and its sound.
Analysis was performed using the created model, and although there were no individual differences in the parameter for mastication, it was suggested that there was a difference in the swallowing parameters (ex thyrohyoid muscle activity). The effect of ligation of the external carotid artery, which is the feeding artery in the maxillofacial region, was not observed electromyographically in a short period after ligation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼はCPG(セントラルパターンジェネレータ)や口腔からの感覚刺激によって制御されており,咀嚼が開始されてしまえばリズミカルな運動となることが知られており,自由行動下のラットにおいても確認された.また,嚥下運動については,食塊量や口腔内環境による影響を受けやすいことが推測された.
咀嚼から嚥下に至る一連の摂食嚥下の過程を,自由行動下のラットで筋電図学的に記録,解析できるようになった意義は大きい.このラットモデルを使用することにより,摂食嚥下障害の原因となりうる病態を再現することで,その過程を詳細に把握でき,効果的なリハビリの開発に有効であると考えられる.