influence of emotional change on brain activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60432457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
小野 弓絵  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
黒瀬 雅之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40397162)
山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
岸本 裕充  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼 / 味 / 香り / 情動 / 脳血流 / 顎口腔機能 / 好き嫌い / 報酬系 / 快・不快 / 認知機能 / f-NIRS / 脳機能イメージング / 風味
Outline of Research at the Start
日常的な食事では「美味しい、楽しい」と感じる快情動と、「まずい、嫌い」と感じられる不快情動とが混在し、人によって「美味しさ」の感じ方は様々である。
本申請課題は、「咀嚼時の情動(快・不快)は脳神経活動にどのような影響を与えるのか?」を明らかにすることを目的に,美味しい/美味しくない食品を咀嚼した際の賦活脳血流変化を脳機能イメージング法により解析し、「快・不快どちらが脳活性化に有利に働くのか?」を時間的・空間的に明らかにする。またすでに得た脳血流データに対し一般線形モデルを用いた統計的解析を行い、咀嚼する食品の味/香りの強さ,情動変化の大きさが脳血流変化に与える影響について,それぞれ検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In daily meals, pleasant emotions such as "tasty/pleasant" and unpleasant emotions such as "bad/unpleasant" are mixed, and the sensation of "tasty" varies from person to person. This project aims to clarify "how emotions (pleasant and unpleasant) during chewing affect cerebral hemodynamics" with this study. Furthermore, we examined the effects of the intensity of the taste/smell of the food to be chewed and the magnitude of the emotional change on cerebral blood flow changes, respectively. Hemodynamic responses were significantly elevated in the bilateral primary sensorimotor cortex during chewing as compared to resting. Although the hemodynamic responses of wide brain regions showed little difference between resting and gum chewing states, a difference was detected in the corresponding left frontopolar/dorsolateral prefrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、好きな食べ物または嫌いな食べ物を食事している際の皮質活動領域が特定する事ができ、食事をおいしく・楽しく食べることの生理的意義の一端を明らかにすることができた。本研究のように、快楽を伴う他の行動と咀嚼とは報酬系の働きが異なると報告されており、咀嚼に伴う情動変化を可視化する取り組みは、摂食行動にまつわるヒトの行動を理解するために有意義と考える。咀嚼時の快不快は、認知機能との関わりが深い皮質でコントロールされている可能性が明らかとなり、咀嚼運動による認知症予防の可能性について検討可能となった。