The impact of improved oral function on physical and mental function in older adults through nutrition: A 9-year longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10144510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池邉 一典  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70273696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 栄養 / 認知機能 / 運動機能 / 長期縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,様々な口腔機能を有する地域住民の長期観察研究(疫学研究)ならびに義歯による補綴治療と栄養指導を行った患者対象の臨床介入研究を行い,口腔機能が栄養摂取を介して,認知機能や運動機能の維持向上に及ぼす影響について前向き研究にて検証する.
本研究は,これまで培ってきた地域高齢者コホートによる長期観察研究(疫学研究)と補綴治療を行った場合の臨床介入研究との2種類の縦断研究を予定している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship among oral function (salivary secretion, maximum occlusal force, number of teeth, masticatory function), BMI, nutritional intake status, and appetite in community community-dwelling older adults.
The results showed that maximum occlusal force was significantly associated with lower BMI and anorexia, and lower salivary secretion was associated with lower intake of vegetables, vitamins, minerals, and dietary fiber. It was also found that in the group with better maximum occlusal force, lower saliva production tended to be associated with lower nutritional intake of vegetables, vitamins, minerals, and dietary fiber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養摂取状態は、認知症や全身疾患の発症に関与していると報告されている。本研究の結果は、口腔機能が栄養摂取状態に影響することを明らかにした重要なエビデンスであり、高齢期において口腔機能を維持することが栄養摂取を通じて全身の状況に影響を与える可能性を示すものである。
そのため、口腔機能を維持するためには早期の歯科治療や残存歯や歯科補綴装置のメンテナンスが重要であり、それらが延いては全身状態を健康に保つことにつながると思われる。