Biomarker for thr evaluation of nociplastic pain due to the central sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Shoichi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40212865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / 顎関節症 / 慢性痛 / biomarker / nociplastic pain / central sensitization / temporal summation / wind-up
Outline of Research at the Start
顎関節症に対しては,主に開口訓練や認知行動療法などの非観血的な治療法が採用されているが,痛みが慢性化する症例も存在する.その原因の一つとして,中枢性感作による痛み,すなわちnociplastic painの関与が疑われる.しかし,現時点でこの現象を確認する検査法は存在しない.本研究課題は,反復熱刺激を用いて時間的加重により生じるwind-up現象をバイオマーカーとして検討し,中枢性感作のスクリーニング検査法を確立することを目的としている.研究成果は,歯科だけでなく全身的な慢性痛治療に貢献でき,早期に適切な診断や治療方法の選択が可能となることで社会的にも波及効果が高いと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal summation of second pain (TSSP) has been suggested as a psychophysical index for central sensitization. However, there is no gold standard for protocols to measure TSSP. The purpose was to establish the stimulus intensity for measuring TSSP. Female with chronic myofascial TMD pain (n=16) and healthy female volunteers (n=15) participated. Pain thresholds (PT °C) were measured, and repetitive heat stimuli at three stimulus intensities (PT, PT+1, and PT+2 °C) were applied. TSSP parameters were quantified as TSSP magnitude (TSm) and TSSP frequency (TSf). Healthy volunteers and chronic pain patients showed different pain ratings. At PT+2, TSm and TSf in chronic pain patients were significantly higher than those in healthy volunteers (p<0.050). It could be helpful to measure TSSP with the stimulus intensity adjusted individually to the patient’s pain thresholds plus 2 °C for assessing central sensitization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛患者においてしばしば認める組織損傷に不釣り合いな痛みの訴えなどの神経生物学的に説明することができなかった症状は,中枢性感作の結果であると理解されており,慢性疼痛において重要な概念である.本研究は,患者の疼痛閾値に合わせて刺激強度を個別に調整したtemporal summation of second painの臨床的同定を検討した初めての研究である.本研究結果により,temporal summation of second painを測定するための刺激強度を設定する臨床パラダイムのエビデンスが得られ,慢性疼痛患者の診断に有益な情報を提供できたものと考えている.